Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS2012 export to excel not working like SSRS2008

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I am converting a report from ssrs 2008 to ssrs 2012 (just imported the 2008 report into 2012).  The report is fine when it renders (and also pdf) and also prints fine.  All on one page for width.  Row size perfect.

When I export to excel the row height changes and it now prints over one page in width.

In one of my columns I have a text.  This text is larger than the column so it only displays say the first 20 letters.  If the user wants to see the rest they can do so in Excel (change row height or column width etc).  By default, I don't want the display to show what is wrapped (only the first 20 letters).  In ssrs 2008 it was only showing those first few characters.  Now it shows the first slice that is wrapped to the next line.  I went into the row height property and found that it was 13.2 in SSRS2008 and 14.4 in SSRS2012.

I'm also having an issue with each column getting slightly bigger in SSRS2012 and now it goes to two pages. One particular column the width changes from 4.22 (SSRS2008) to 4.33 (SSRS2012).

How do I get this 2012 report to export the same way it does in 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 38755462
I went into the row height property and found that it was 13.2 in SSRS2008 and 14.4 in SSRS2012.

What happens if you change the sizes back to as they were in 2008?  Does that solve your issue?

BTW: are you referring to size settings in Excel or in BIDS/Report Builder?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 38755491
The following page can also prove useful: Exporting to Microsoft Excel (Report Builder and SSRS)

Have a look at the subchapter called Differences Between the Excel and Excel 2003 Renderers, it mentions that the new renderer uses a larger font and larger row height.  This might be what you're seeing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 38755750
I am refering to sizes within excel.  Excel seems to decide all on its own what size to make the row.

I will take a look at the link..thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 38758055
Please check the Page size
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 38758698
Once I added the option to have an Excel 2003 render it is working as before.  Its something to do with the 2007 render.  Anyways users can generate it this way.
0