[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Increment an int value by one in a single update

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hi Experts,

    When I do an update on the table I need to automatically increment one of the fields something like so:

UPDATE MyTable
SET
        Value1 = 'NewValue'
        Value2 = Value2 + 1


Is there a way to do this somehow?

Value2 is used kind of like a version number!  Don't ask!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:axnst2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Saurabh Bhadauria earned 2000 total points
ID: 38755076
you can write a update query as you mentioned

UPDATE MyTable
SET
        Value1 = 'NewValue'
        Value2 = Value2 + 1


or another way can be to write a trigger...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 38755079
You can do just as you posted,

UPDATE MyTable
SET
        Value2 = Value2 + 1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38755090
The problem you may be getting is your syntax, you're missing a comma, just before 'Value2 =':

UPDATE MyTable
SET
        Value1 = 'NewValue',
        Value2 = Value2 + 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38756406
I assume you have a where clause that will filter only those rows you wish to update.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:axnst2
ID: 38757130
Thank you!
0