Solved

Windows 7 32bit OS not find USB Logitec WebCam

Posted on 2013-01-08
24
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I have a Logitec VU-0028 logitech hd pro webcam c920 connecting USB that the system will not find. I've reinstalled drivers and scrubbed through the device manager trying to figure this one out. I spoke to Logitec Support and they concluded that the must ne a addin or video/camera device manager issue. I know the camera works as I have tested it on a different system and as a matter of fact it has woirked on this system sometime back.

I'm looking for additional troubleshooting suggestions or soultions that comne to mind.

Thanks experts.

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bjbrown
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38755193
Are you plugging it into a usb port or usb hub?

Try into a usb port if not done so already do you here the usb adding device sound?

do you see installing new deveice message ?

You did install the logitch software first right?

Do you have the upto date logitect software that supports windows 7 for you web cam?

Check the site.

I know logitech has updated the web cam software for windows 7 for many web cams.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38755230
Is the camera detected at all when plugged in, or is it simply not comping up in device manager? If it's showing up but not working, it's likely software, but if it doesn't appear in device manger at all then we're looking at a hardware problem somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 38755292
Trgrassijr55

Are you plugging it into a usb port or usb hub? ******* Yes - USB port

Try into a usb port if not done so already do you here the usb adding device sound?
**** I hear the sound indicating a device is being added but not seeing the Installing device message

do you see installing new deveice message ?  No

You did install the logitch software first right? Yes

Do you have the upto date logitect software that supports windows 7 for you web cam?

Check the site
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 38755304
BlueCompute

Is the camera detected at all when plugged in, or is it simply not comping up in device manager? **** Sounds like it is connect, device manager screen refreshes, no message indicating that it's loading a device.

 If it's showing up but not working, it's likely software, but if it doesn't appear in device manger at all then we're looking at a hardware problem somewhere.

****Definitely no showing in device manager.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38755320
What other devices to you have that are plugged into the usb ports or usb hub?

Remove all except your KB and mouse

Then TEsT

On another computer if you plug the web cam do you see the installing device message?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38755857
bjbrown--Try a different USB port.

If no help, do any of these suggestions help?
http://www.logitech.com/en-us/support/hd-pro-webcam-c920?osid=14&bit=64
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38757776
Kind of a long shot, but the USB Device list might be "full".
See if you can trim out some unused/old devices with this:

USB Device Viewer
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html

...USBDeview also allows you to uninstall USB devices that you previously used, disconnect USB devices that are currently connected to your computer, as well as to disable and enable USB devices...

System Requirement

This utility works on Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows 2003, Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008, and Windows 7. Windows 98/ME is not supported.
In order to disable/enable/uninstall USB items under Windows Vista/7/2008 with UAC turned on, you should right click on USBDeview and choose 'Run As Administrator'. In order to disable/enable USB items on x64 systems, you must use the x64 version of USBDeview.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 38760164
I thought I posted a note prior to this with an updated status but guess not, anyway...
Thanks coral47 for the tip on the USBDeview utility, it's pulled up some interesting information. I've attached a snippet that shows the results after filtering out everything except for devices without drivers. Note the Quest Software USB Device. This is, for some reason now associated with the webcam where it should be a driver named "Logitech HD Pro Webcam C920" under the Imaging Devices, strange. I'm leaning towards some registry work but would love to have other suggestions.

Thanks,
Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 38760182
Looking at the pnusbd.sys I'm wondering if it's malware.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38760372
bjbrown--pnusbd.sys seems safe and comes from Quest.
http://systemexplorer.net/file-database/file/pnusbd-sys
But you can run it by https://www.virustotal.com/  to check.

Quest is a part of Dell
http://www.quest.com/

Have you tried a different USB port?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38762776
ok

Have you checked with logitech for the latest software?


http://www.logitech.com/en-us/support/hd-pro-webcam-c920?osid=14&bit=64

My computer is 64 bit so it picked up the 64 bit url but you got the idea.

Also what type of computer is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 38763234
Good Morning

In response to trgrassijr55's comment, the computer having trouble is a Dell Precision T3400 running W7 32bit.

The thing that I don't understand is why, when I plug the Web Cam into any of the USB ports, instead of loading the expected driver (Logitech HD Pro WebCam C920) under the Imaging Devices category when looking at device manager, the system is loading the Quest Software USB Device under Universal Serial Bus Controllers in device manager?

Should I looking to a different expert group for the answer? I would be surprised if this is the first time that this sort of anomaly has surfaced. I spent over an hour with Logitech Support and they finally gave up stating that it's an OS issue.

I will continue to dig into this as that is my nature but would really like some expert suggestions on how to resolve this.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38763383
Dell Precision T3400 here is the manual I found on dells site.

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/wst3400/en/ug/ug_en.pdf

This problem jusst simply sounds like your Web Cam is not supported for this configuration.

The Dell came with Windows XP  correct? Or was it Vista?

When you installed Windows 7 did you do a New install or upgrade?

If you did an upgrade you will most likely end up with problems.

If a New install  then lets try this

from a command prompt run sfc /scannow see if you get any errors

If you have errors try running the same in Safe mode.

That does not work

Do a reinstall repair option try the usb again.

Since you are not getting the installing new device message when plugging in the web cam
You have some corruption in the OS

If the install repair option does not fix it the sorry to same you are lokking at a fresh install
Reformat hard drive full option using NTFS

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 38763433
Okay, thanks for the response however I have noted in prior post that this webcam has worked on this computer before, a rebuild is not an option. You are basically providing me the same old addage as used by tech staff for years to users "when in doubt power off and power on", sorry I have to demand more from this group than that. Please provide a viable solution. Sorry to be terse but this site is a paid subscription and not some "Toms Hardware" so I expect more.

 Brian
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38763712
Hi Brian,

none of us are paid to be here.  If you don't like it you can go elsewhere.

If you want to pay for a fix for this then call your local computer repair shop or try the geeksquad.

You have stated that the device doesn't show up in device manager, but you also state that you do see something in device manager:

"The thing that I don't understand is why, when I plug the Web Cam into any of the USB ports, instead of loading the expected driver (Logitech HD Pro WebCam C920) under the Imaging Devices category when looking at device manager, the system is loading the Quest Software USB Device under Universal Serial Bus Controllers in device manager?"

As previously stated, if it doesn't show up (maybe as a ? or 'unknown device')  in device manager then you have a hardware issue and need to buy a new PC / webcam.

Plug the webcam in, open device manager, select 'scan for hardware changes' , expand the nodes for 'Universal Serial Bus Controllers', 'Other Devices' and 'Imaging Devices'.  Post a screenshot of that.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 250 total points
ID: 38764281
Here is another Idea.

Get another hard drive

take the exisitng hard drive and replace with new drive.

Install Windows 7 fresh install format full NTFS on new drive

No updates

Plug in Web Cam see what shows up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 38765229
BlueCompute,

Sorry, I did not realize that you and the experts are volunteers, my sincere apology for coming off as an a** ;-) I did speak with your customer care staff who explained to me how this service works. I've been a subscriber for several years and have always been extremely satisfied with the response and the solutions.

I am getting frustrated with this crazy web cam driver problem I'm having so I'd like to continue digging in. I have to take rebuilding the PC off the table as I have a substantial investment in it and would be hard pressed to start from scratch for a web cam. Let me start from the beginning as far as my observations and troubleshooting;

This web cam has worked on this system in the past. I've used it with Camtasia screen capturing software to make application training videos and documentation. About 6 weeks ago I was going to start a new video when I noticed that Camtasia wasn't finding the WebCam.

I dinked around with downloading Logitec's software, contacted Logitec's support, tried different USB ports, searched Google and posted here on experts exchange.

When I attach the Web Cam to a different system it loads the Logitech driver as I would expect and the Web Cam works fine. When I attach it to my system I hear an audible splash but no Logitech driver is loaded only the Quest Software USB Device which, by the way, did not loaded on the other system that successfully loaded the Logitech driver.

I ran the USBDeview which returned the Quest Software USB Device as a device type unknown (see attached).

I'm going to continue picking away at this and will post more results after I try a few more of your suggestions.

Thanks experts.
WebCamQuestSoftwareUSB3.JPG
WebCamQuestSoftwareUSB2.JPG
WebCamQuestSoftwareUSB.JPG
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 250 total points
ID: 38765377
no worries bjbrown.  Thanks for the screenshots.

Two thoughts. 1) The Quest driver that's getting loaded appears to relate to Quest software's RDP enhancement software which installs a USB driver to redirect USB ports over RDP.  I'm not sure why it's loading just when you plug the webcam in - maybe logitech's software uses that driver?

2) Irregardless of that, you should be able to uninstall any Quest or Logitech webcam related software from Control Panel > Programs and Features > Uninstall a Program.  You will also need to uninstall the 'pnuspd.sys' Quest driver that is vexing you:

Open device manager with the webcam plugged in > right-click the 'Quest Software USB Device' and select 'uninstall' > On the 'Confirm Device Uninstall' dialogue, check the box for 'delete the driver software for this device' > OK > unplug the webcam > reboot.

Next open the start menu and type 'device' into the ssearch bar at the bottom.  Click on the 'Change Device Installations Settings' icon > select the radio button for 'Always download the best driver from windows update' > save changes..  Now plug in the webcam.  Windows should now search for a new driver for it.

EDIT: the device shown there in USBview has no vendor ID.  That's not right - possibly this damn Quest software interfering again?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38765590
It is looking like Quest is the problem.

But just to cover all the bases, if you plug something else (like a thumbdrive) in to the USB port, it works correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 38832287
Resolved by reinstalling W7, removing Quest RDP driver, Removing and re-installing logitecs software including the Logic driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 38833278
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for bjbrown's comment #a38832287

for the following reason:

Other solutions were vague and/or did not solve the issue. Admittedly this problem was one that did not have a straight forward answer to it and required considerable tinkering to arrive at a fix.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38832602
I told you to reinstall windows 7 in a prior post?

What do you mean answers were vague or did not solve issue

RE installing win 7 fixed your problem you posted

Sounds like what I told you to do.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38833084
Fair enough, close it however you like, that's your prerogative.

The other solutions were not vague, however, you just did not bother trying to follow them.  Like I said earlier, if you want someone to fix your problem for you then you have to pay a local IT outfit to fix it.  If you want help learning more and understanding and fixing the problem then come to experts-exchange.  You didn't post requested screenshots and you didn't try following the instructions posted and letting us know the result.

Glad you got it fixed anyhow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 38833274
In reviewing the post I agree that the recommendation were not vague and that it was post to reinstall windows.
0