[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL mirror fails over often

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I set up SQL mirroring with a witness server on Server 2008 R2 with SQL 2008. I can manually fail over fine from one to the other and everything syncs and works. However, for some reason the servers seem to fail over to the mirror a couple times a day. The principal is not being restarted and seems to be running fine. The principal is a VM, the mirror and witness are not if that matters. What can cause failover so often
0
Comment
Question by:LarryDAH
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 2000 total points
ID: 38757728
increase the time out and check the peformance of the
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38758887
Where do you change the timeout?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 38768874
Is there a network interruption that precedes the failover event? Can you set up a window that pings all the servers involved and then check it for odd network performance at the time of the next failover?

A failover is initiated if the witness loses contact with the principle but maintains contact with the mirror, so it's possible it could be VM-related (or more accurately, related to problems on the VM host server).
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38819078
Network activity seems normal otherwise, no interruptions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 38836844
Changing the timeout can only be done thru SQL, that seems to be working.
0