Solved

Printer

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I have just ordered brother MFC-9125CN for my ceo at home

he needed to print from his I-pad and I-phone, windows laptop

please let me know what steps should i tell him to do in order for him to print wireless

1) does he need to install the driver on his laptop to print wirelesssly
2) also how to print from i-pad and I-phone. any apps he should download and install
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
First you need to make sure the printer had the AirPrint feature.  If it does not you won't be able to print.

I use Print Utility by DarSoft

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/print-utility/id422858586?mt=8

Works great and is very easy to use.

But you must have the AirPrint feature on your printer.

I just looked up your printer and it does not support AirPrint:

http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/us/us_ot/en/faq/faq/000000/002800/000065/faq002865_000.html?reg=us&c=us_ot&lang=en&prod=mfc9125cn_us_as&Cat=162
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
Yes, he will need to install the driver on his laptop.  But again without the AirPrint feature he won't be able to print from his Apple devices.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4413871?start=0&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
Comment Utility
Most manufacturers have apps that support printing from mobile devices. Just get the app from brother. To print a document, you would open that document in the app (open with...)
This is brother's print app

Brother™ iPrint&Scan Apple® app


http://www.brother-usa.com/downloads/iphone-ipod-printer.aspx#.UOw-F3c8Mk8
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It's complete nonsense that "without the airprint in your printer you can't print from an Apple device."  I print from my iPad and iPhone to non-airprint printers all the time.

Connect the printer to the router using its Ethernet interface.
Install the printer as a shared printer on (at least) one of the PCs on the network.

On a PC on the local network on which you've installed the printer as a shared printer, enable the guest login (in control panel/users.)  Then, on that same machine, run Airprint_installer.exe, available here for free:

http://jaxov.com/2010/11/download-airprint-installer-for-windows-7-xp-vista/

This will install AirPrint as a service on the PC.  But for IOS 5 and above, you need to make a little bit of a change for it to work:

First, delete the service:

At the command Prompt ( make sure your run the command line as an administrator ) :

sc.exe delete Airprint

Then, reinstall the service using a slightly different than normal install command:

sc.exe create AirPrint binPath= “C:\Program Files\AirPrint\airprint.exe -R _ipp._tcp,_universal -s” depend= “Bonjour Service” start= auto

(Note CAREFULLY the spaces in the above command after each of the equals signs ("=").  You DO need them.)

Then start the service:

sc.exe start Airprint

Now, if you use "print" from an IOS device on the local network, you'll see, and be able to print to, the printer.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
No, it is not complete nonsense.  At some point you have to have AirPrint services.

If you want to print directly to your printer it must have AirPrint.

You might try a little tack in the future.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
Comment Utility
No, that's incorrect. Using the method I described above, you can print to any shared printer, whether or not its AirPrint enabled.
0