Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

We have an SQL 2008 R2 database instance running 24/7. I need to make a copy of it that instance and run it as a test database on the same server with no down time or interference with the existing

Posted on 2013-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
We have an SQL 2008 R2 database instance running 24/7. I need to make a copy of it that instance and run it as a test database on the same server with no down time or interference with the existing database. I want to run them on the same server as separate instances.  Can anyone help me do this without interfering with the existing instance?
0
Comment
Question by:boxer327
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:LIONKING
LIONKING earned 1000 total points
ID: 38755168
Do you want to make another SQL Server "Instance" or just copy the database and use it for testing purposes?

If you want to make another SQL Server instance, you will have to run the installer all over again, name your instance and configure it with the same values as the one you have running.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38755184
The procedure is pretty simple.

Take a backup of the existing database, then restore it as a new database.

You can do that as a database in a new instance (as noted by LIONKING) or as a database in your existing instance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxer327
ID: 38755983
I want to make a copy of the existing database and run it as a separate instance.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 1000 total points
ID: 38756015
Then the above couple of posts will work.

Take a backup of you current database.
Install a new instance on the server.
Restore the backup to the new instance.

Done!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 38756161
When you restore the db, be sure that you override the existing file names, otherwise you might damage the original db (SQL is pretty good about preventing you from doing that, but you might be able to force it to happen).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 38758495
Just backup the database and create new for restore a copy as you require. there is no down time to take backup.
0