[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Database copy status failed

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi everybody, I have an Exchange 2010 with 2 mailbox role servers.

¿Is there a script or something similar to prevent when database copy status = failed? Something that execute an Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy for become healthy again.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jmatarranz
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38755170
Do you have any monitoring for Exchange.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38755209
Hi,

If you don't have SCOM, I would suggest you to use some script to get the status of replication at specific interval.

check it here : http://www.stevieg.org/2011/06/exchange-environment-report/

If it is failed try to resume the db copy before trying to update. You have to find some permanent solution, updating db copy each time would not be good if they are across the site.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruno PACI earned 2000 total points
ID: 38755235
Hi,

If to automatically reseed database each time the replica fails was a good idea, Microsoft would have integrated this behavior in Exchange...

The problem is that there are many different causes of a replication failure that will not need a full reseed and more than that, forcing a ressed without understanding why the replica failed would lead you to a data lost.

The good idea is to write a script to monitor and to WARN you when something is wrong. But NEVER automate problem resolution because only an admin can understand the problem and choose the correct action !!


Have a good day.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38755261
Yes, I go with PaciB. There is no point of reseeding the database without knowing why it got failed. It should be because of Disk, N/W or some other reasons. Try to find out the cause and fix it before reseeding next time.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38755363
Writing a PS script is not a big deal, however fixing it without knowing root cause is not a preferred method. Also sometime, there could be cases it might not fix with a script too. Best option is to setup a monitoring alert and take action accordingly.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38755486
I would say best is to get a Script that will update you once the DB goes to Failed status ..... or best is to if possible get another Server in DAG for a failover option

I agress somewhat to Amit but one thing is if i have 2 Servers and one has a db failed and sometime later some issues to ServerA DB on ServerB for that DB wont come online :(

- Rancy
0