Solved

Simple Intercom System

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
We are moving all employees to another floor of the office building.  All deliveries though, will still be coming in on our ground floor.  I need some type of intercom system with maybe a doorbell and camera, so when a delivery comes, the delivery can ring the bell, talk the the receptionist, and she can go down and let him in.  I'm been researching a few intercom systems, but it has gotten quite complex.  I was hoping for something simple that will serve the purpose.  Does anyone have any ideas of something that they used that you are happy with?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 250 total points
ID: 38755688
We've used these before. It ties in to your phone system as an analog phone or CO trunk.

http://www.valcom.com/techsupport/doorentry_ts/v-2900.htm

No camera though. Maybe for that aspect of it you could install an IP camera.

Some standalone systems are also available, I just like the Valcom units because it can ring multiple phones if I program it correctly on my phone system. That way if the receptionist is out or rings more than three times on her phone, it transfers over to another person so they can answer the door bell.

Here are some standalone units I found on the web. Mostly meant for home use though...


http://www.northerntool.com/shop/tools/product_200493299_200493299?cm_mmc=Google-pla-_-Security%20Equipment-_-Security%20Cameras%20%2B%20Observation%20Equipment-_-24803&ci_sku=24803&ci_gpa=pla&ci_kw={keyword}&gclid=COax0cmf2bQCFQcHnQodbXEAQg

http://www.siedleusa.com/index.php/intercom-units/video-outside-stations/compact-sets

http://www.unikcctv.com/product_detail.php?id=623211&id1=33&id2=183&id3=0&kw={keyword}&gclid=CNSXivmf2bQCFQY5nAodjEoA3g
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 250 total points
ID: 38757409
There are quite a few options out there. If you are looking for a simple setup with a stand alone system look at the Aiphone JF series,

http://www.aiphone.com/products/alpha-list/detail/jf2med

There are a number of modules etc but you can buy a kit that includes the door station and the reception station.  It is easy to install and all runs over a 2 wire connection for audio, video and also the option for a electric lock.

Here's a link to the brochure,
http://www.aiphone.com/data/pdf/marketing/JF%20Brochure.pdf

The kits start around $750-1000 range though may not be easy to get without going through a security vendor.  

If you are trying to interface to a phone system skip Aiphone stuff though.

In this case look to the phone system you have for either a door unit which some do have,  or a analog interface.  The downside of this approach is that the video portion will likely have to be a separate system and likely lead to a overall higher cost than a stand alone system that does everything.

Viking make some nice equipment that interfaces well with anything that can use analog phone lines,

http://www.vikingelectronics.com/products/search_cat_results.php?mycategory=6

All the door modules work with all the controllers and you have the option for a built in camera or not with just about every one (as well as different colors/finishes).

This way you would possibly directly connect to a phone system with a analog port or to use a unit like the C-200 which shares a existing phone line which will work with just about any situation even if the phone system is full.

http://www.vikingelectronics.com/products/view_product.php?pid=385

The Viking units with camera's are standard analog camera's which can connect directly to a monitor (that has a analog video input,  or to a computer monitor with a module).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 38787135
Thanks
0