Solved

Internet Browsing

Posted on 2013-01-08
7
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-24
Hello,

trying to find best practices on limiting internet browsing.
some users spend a big portion of the day on shopping websites and such and I was tasked to limit that.

what do you suggest?
GPO? - Firewall settings?
we have watch gaurd firewall, a new one that i am assuimng it has such capabilities.
pls advise
0
Comment
Question by:Geekah
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 125 total points
ID: 38755222
We also searched a lot.
Our solution was a good IT Policy.

Now if someone is caught, we can take an action.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 125 total points
ID: 38755411
watch guard will give you reports that you an provide to management . they can advise users and take actions if necessary.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spartan_1337
Spartan_1337 earned 125 total points
ID: 38755435
Webblocker by WatchGuard will help you there.

http://www.watchguard.com/products/xtm-software/webblocker.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mav7469 earned 125 total points
ID: 38757762
Can you block HTTPS (port 443) traffic?  If so, that is the best way to stop the shopping.  

I have also done things like set up a DNS zone for amazon.com and forward it to an internal server that serves a page stating that they are not allowed to be on this site.

However, @Awawada has very good advice.  Get an IT policy together that states this in writing.  You will be surprised at how that policy will curb most users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geekah
ID: 38811121
please allow me more time to review the answers
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 38845261
Any update?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Geekah
ID: 39109151
thank you, we are looking at watch gaurd options
0

Join & Write a Comment

The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now