Solved

Finding Terminal Lincesing Server

Posted on 2013-01-08
10
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
AddRoleRole Service
Hi,
  I have a Terminal Licensing Server "TS1" with Windows 2008 R2 on my network/domain.
  I just setup another Terminal Server "TS3" with Windows 2008 R2 and like to know f I set it up correctly for TS3 to find the licencing server "TS1".
 Here are the screenshots of server roles/role services installed and activated on TS3.
 I have not installed Licensing Server on this TS3 and wonder:
(1) If temporary license will be expired after grace period or will find TS1 as Licesing Server. (2) If it has already found TS1 to be the licensing server, how do I know that it found?
 FYI after setting up TS3, I logged into it successfully using one of the user accounts.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NisheshPrasad
NisheshPrasad earned 85 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

Just to make sure i got your setup correctly -

TS1 is an existing TS Licensing Server in your "Domain".
TS3 is a Windows Server providing Terminal Services Service to users and will talk to TS3 for its Licensing needs.

Now - the question: On TS1 which is the Licensing Server, what is the "Licensing Scope" in place ? Is it Domain Wide or Forest Wide ? Assuming the network is in place -  a Domain Wide TS Licensing Scope would mean that TS3 will have to be a part of the same AD Domain in which TS1 resides. If its forest-wide then you're good as long as both the servers are in the Same forest. This is however only good for "TS License Server DISCOVERY". It doesn't actually mean that you've satisfied the Licensing requirements for TS3.

Now - how to control Issuing of the License: You will have to find out if there is a GPO in place that decides which Terminal Servers (example: TS3) can be issued TS Licenses by the TS Licensing server. If there are no GPOs in place - the TS Licensing Server will keep issuing a TS License to any Terminal Server (ex: TS3) that requests it "first" until the pool of Licenses exhaust.

No - how to track Licenses: You can use the Reporting tool on TS1 in the Terminal Services Configuration MMC (i hope i got the name correct).

How do you know if TS3 has acquired a License: ** FIRSTLY - The Terminal Services licensing mode configured on a terminal server must match the type of TS CALs available on the license server. If you've configured per Device CALs - you must have enough per Device CALs available on the Terminal Services Server (use the reporting tool). ** SECONDLY - Use LSVIEW available in MS Resource Kit. This tool when installed on a Terminal Server (TS3) lists the TS Licensing Servers that were discovered. If it shows TS1
in the list of discovered servers then half of the job is done. ** THIRDLY - Use LSREPORT (also in the resource kit) on TS Licensing Server (TS1). This is a command line utility (use /? for switches) and can be piped to a text file to view The hostnames and the Hardware ID of the client servers (TS3) to which Licenses have been issued.

Hope this helps.

(sorry for the lengthy post!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
RD Licensing Manager on TS1LSViewer on TS2 and TS3TS Configuration on TS1
1. We have one domain with about 10 PCs on the network in one office building.
2. TS1 is the first Terminal Server where I activated Licensing Server with 5 user CAL.
3. I have not created any Group Policy on the network as I do not know how.
4. I have TS2 (W2012 OS) and TS3 (W2008 OS) and both show no licensing server in LSViewer as seen above.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 170 total points
Comment Utility
Open Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration on TS3.  This console allows you to specify the licensing mode (per device or per user) and the license servers that this server will use.  You can also use the Licensing Diagnosis link in the left pane to quickly check the license status of the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
RD Licensing PropertiesRD Session Host

As you see, no license server is specified. When I go to the properties of "Remote Desktop License Servers", I get an popup window "No License server is specified for this RD Session Host server. If an activated license server with RDS CALS installed is not specified, the RD Session Host server may stop accepting connections".
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 170 total points
Comment Utility
OK.  You can add it via the Window in that screenshot at the top.  Just click Add and specify the correct license server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
That did the trick and it now shows (1) Licensing Server (2) Number of licenses.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
Comment Utility
Does that mean it's good to go now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
RD Licensing DiagRD Service in Windows 2012 ServerYes it is all good to do. Thank you for your help.

I have another question ... but if you want, I will open another case.

I installed Terminal Service in Windows 2012 Server seen in the screenshots above. But I can't seem to find Remote Desktop Host Configuration program from Administrative Tools/Remote Desktop Service. I only see RD Licensing Diag. But looking at Installed Services/Roles, I installed RD Host Configuration program as well. BTW this server is on the same network.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
Comment Utility
The Remote Desktop Services configuration interface is completely different in Server 2012, and I'm still learning my way around it.  It seems to me that the new interface may be more convenient for large deployments, but for a single-server deployment, it's simply more confusing.  Maybe I'll feel differently when I get used to it.

Anyway, there's no RD Session Host Configuration tool anymore; all configuration is done in Server Manager.  To configure a license server, open Server Manager and select the Remote Desktop node in the left pane.  Then click Collections, click the Tasks menu, and click Edit Deployment Properties.  In there you'll find the place to specify the license mode and license servers, as well as a number of other things (RD Gateway settings, RD Web Access settings, etc).

Hope that helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Yes Windows 2012 RD service is too complicated and it will take time to understand.
Thank you for your help and let me close this case.
0