Solved

BlackBerry Enterprise Server Express v5.0.4

Posted on 2013-01-08
14
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-12
BlackBerry Enterprise Server Express v5.0.4

I have just setup and installed a new SQL Server.

I have relocated the Database & Log onto the new SQL Server
(Using the Detach and Attach Method)

I have run the BES software again on the Blackberry server and changed the SQL Name

BES
When Selecting next I get the following error

BES
Advise would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Bransby-IT
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
Comment Utility
This is the first SQL Database on the new SQL Server.

I have checked that TCP is enabled and it is.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Make sure that no firewall is blocking SQL traffic into the new SQL server.

In addition, make sure it's configured to accept connections from external hosts - some SQL versions default to disabled.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
Comment Utility
No firewall on the server.

In addition, make sure it's configured to accept connections from external hosts - some SQL versions default to disabled.

Where do I do this?

I have just pushed the database back onto my old server and this started pushing out email straight away.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi,

If you are using something like SQL Express, some versions limit you to local connections.

It used to be the SQL Surface Area Configuration > Surface Area Configuration for Services and Connections

You needed to configure local and remote connections under the Remote Connections options.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi,

Don't forget to set permissions on the database on the new server for your Windows user as well?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
Comment Utility
Hi Rob, I have already gone through this and all is well.  
I did recheck a few minuites ago.

I now have other database across onto my SQL server so I know this is up and running.

I have racked my brains.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi,

Can you telnet from the BES to the DB box on port 1433?

Regards,


RobMobility
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
Comment Utility
I will chaeck now.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Just another thought - do you need to specify instance name and database name?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
Comment Utility
Still looking into this.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
Comment Utility
Still looking into this.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Damian Pippet
Damian Pippet earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Normally, when I am doing this, I will allow the BES to create a new database, and then restore the database over that one.
If you:
Backup the database through SQL
Run the BES setup
Create the new database

and when the setup has completed

Shutdown all of the BES services
Perform a SQL restore of the database from the backup made earlier (making sure that it is restored into the database that was specified during the setup)

That should do the job for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bewaarse earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
    Can you change the Port to Dynamic and with Windows Authentication?
You can also, give permissions, if the BESMgmt2 seperately from SQL server. Once the Permissions have been setup, try it once.
Assign the BESMgmt2 for SystemAdmin permissions. then try to install it again.


http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/viewdocument.do?externalId=KB03633&sliceId=2&cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&noCount=true&ViewedDocsListHelper=com.kanisa.apps.common.BaseViewedDocsListHelperImpl
0