Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forums and mailing lists

Posted on 2013-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Aside from EE, are there any other useful pen testing/vulnerability assessment/security audit forums and mailing lists that you use and have a pretty active membership?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38757755
May want to check out the below

SecurityFocus (see the below category in the website)
http://www.securityfocus.com/

SecList (see the security list)
http://seclists.org/

Ethical hacker (see the category and post #)
http://www.ethicalhacker.net/component/option,com_smf/Itemid,54/

Backtrack (much on the tool and technique)
http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forums/forum.php

Offensive Computing
http://www.offensivecomputing.net/?q=forum
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 38757832
linkedin.com has dozent of groups related to security, pentesting, etc. etc.
0