Solved

Network audit and survey software

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
We are an IT support company. When we sign a new customer, an engineer will visit their site and gather network related information that allows us to efficiently support the infrastructure.

Whilst we use GFI and roll this out through group policy, we would also like to gather information during the initial site visit, which will then be used to document the customer and present on our intranet.

I am looking for a product/tools that will allow a laptop to scan the entire network and provide the following information:
1. Hub/switch - including serial number and IP address
2. Server - make, model, type, IP address, installed software, software product numbers/keys
3. Printers - make, model, type, IP address
4. Wireless access points - make, model, type, IP address
5. Firewall/router - make, model, type, IP address
6. Client computers - make, model, type, IP address, installed software, software product numbers/keys

This may be a tall order, but I would like to be able to gather as much information from a single laptop as efficiently as possible. The gathered data should be presented in a way that is simple to format and manipulate.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:swan_solutions
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rharland2009 earned 250 total points
ID: 38756082
Lansweeper will do this with appropriate windows/SNMP credentials.

http://www.lansweeper.com/

You can try it out for free, etc....check it out.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 250 total points
ID: 38758050
Have a look at Network Audit Advisor
http://www.firelans.com/

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:swan_solutions
ID: 38792947
I have conducted an initial evaluation on both of these products and agree that they are very good, though Lansweeper seems to tick more boxes for us. I will confirm our decision when the evaluations are complete and the product support teams have answered all questions.

Thanks for your input so far.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 38793021
Good luck to you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:swan_solutions
ID: 38813352
To update you, we have chosen LANSWEEPER as this is more flexible from a reporting point of view. However, both products are very good for different reasons.

Thank you for your assistance
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 38813366
Good Luck!
0