Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Bluetooth Keyboard Emulation?

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Are there any utilities for Windows 7 that will allow me to treat my USB keyboard as a Bluetooth device for a nearby mobile device? Basically Windows 7 would read the keys from the USB keyboard and then send out as if windows were a bluetooth keyboard? Why would I want this? So that I can just use my ergonomic keyboard right on the desk with a nearby tablet or phone without having to purchase and set up a separate bluetooth keyboard. Any advice is appreciated, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:virtuadept
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 1000 total points
ID: 38759082
Never heard of a software or hardware that does what you are asking for. There is no economic reason to create such functionality since a Bluetooth Keyboard costs, how much, 20-40 USD?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:virtuadept
ID: 38760927
Well I haven't found a BlueTooth keyboard that could remotely compare to the Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000 that I use. Not even for a lot more than $40. And having two keyboards on the desk is also not ideal.

It's funny that I see a lot of mobile apps that let you use a mobile device AS a bluetooth keyboard but not the other way around, heh.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38851231
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for strivoli's comment #a38759082

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:virtuadept
ID: 38851232
Not really an answer but whatever.
0