Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco AnyConnect on Win 8

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Testing out compatibility and functionality of Win 8 and I've run into an issue with the Cisco AnyConnect client.  Cisco told me that I had to upgrade to the latest ver. of the client (3.1.01065) and I've done that.  

When I try and VPN using the browser (IE 10), I see the login screen to start the VPN connection and I log in and then it starts to load the anyconnect client and then immediately kicks me back to the login screen (username and pwd is correct).  

If I manually download the client and run it from the desktop, I can connect but I get a message saying:

     Security Warning:  Untrusted VPN Server Certificate.  

I click "connect" anyway and it does let me log in.  So two questions:

Any idea why when loading from the browser, it lets me log in and then kicks me back out (even after successfully authenticating)?

How do I get rid of the message about the cert?  I know I'm using a self signed cert and if I got one from GoDaddy or some other trusted authority, that message would probably go away but I was trying to avoid that...
0
Comment
Question by:vianceadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38755611
Not sure on the first part as I don't run Win8, but for the cert you would have to install the cert as a trusted cert (versus just clicking to ignore it). If this is just for a handful of people, no big deal. if this is for a business, guest internet, or dozens/hundreds of users or more, just get the real cert and avoid the headaches.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thpipfh
ID: 38757680
i'll verify in win 8 and post my comment.. please give me some time. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 38831225
Haven't really come up with a solution yet...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 39144189
HI, In the client disable the option, "Block Connection from Untrusted Servers"Unsecure Cert
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 39185421
Ended up getting real certs from GoDaddy...Issue resolved.
0