Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange server Bounceback

Posted on 2013-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
I have an exchange server we host at my location. My nameservers and dns manager stuff is set up at my go daddy account. I have about 300 users who are fine with E-mail. My dillema is this; I have 1 certain user who is not able to e-mail 1 particular individual in another location, different domain, not affiliated with us. He can e-mail others at that domain with no issue. The individual he is trying to E-mail is getting mail fine and has no issues. My account as well as others can E-mail that certain individual in the other domain. Each time we try to e-mail him from our location on this certain user account we get a bounce back from postmaster@smtpbounces.com stating a problem occurred.

Diagnostic information for Administrators:

Generating Server: tex1-mh359.smtproutes.com

#<#5.0.0 smtp; 550 Error:contenet rejected>##

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:K_max
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 800 total points
ID: 38755373
Smtproutes is GFI. Have you logging in and ran an email reject report to see if any other email is being rejected?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 800 total points
ID: 38755405
Have you tried to send that same email with the same content to that person. Something is flagging his email and their content filter is rejecting it.
0