Solved

Need assistance to modify a Crystal Report with an existing date field that Is Not Null and a date range for that field

Posted on 2013-01-08
11
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
We have a Crystal Report that needs to show a date field (p_termdate) that Is Not Null in a modified report. This report was modified from a full employee listing. However, since the request is to show only those employee’s with a termination date, we will also need to apply a start/end date for HR to enter based on the termination date for the report. I have never modified a Crystal Report and am asking for some assistance to modify this Employee Termination Report List.

This is the field to base the report on:
{HRPERSNL.p_termdate}
0
Comment
Question by:edrz01
  • 6
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 300 total points
ID: 38757309
You will need to add a parameter either as a range for the date or 2 parameters as start and end date.

You can then use the SELECT EXPERT to filter the data with

{HRPERSNL.p_termdate}  IN {?DateRange}

or

{HRPERSNL.p_termdate}  >= {?StartDate} AND {HRPERSNL.p_termdate}  <= {?EndDate}

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:edrz01
ID: 38757339
I will check your solution tomorrow and evaluated the output. Thank you mlmcc...
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 200 total points
ID: 38758079
If the field could be null, you should check for that first.  For example:

not IsNull ({HRPERSNL.p_termdate}) and
 {HRPERSNL.p_termdate} in {?StartDate} to {?EndDate}


 James
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:edrz01
ID: 38789579
I am using {?StartDate} to {?EndDate}
And I am receiving an Error "This field name is not known" with {?StartDate} to {?EndDate}
0
 

Author Comment

by:edrz01
ID: 38789605
Seems the Crystal Reports does not like:
{?StartDate}
{?EndDate}
{?DateRange}

I am receiving an Error "This field name is not known"
0
 

Author Comment

by:edrz01
ID: 38789681
Disregard for now: I did not add the Parameter ?StartDate, ?EndDate or ?DateRange... will try again in the morning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edrz01
ID: 38803202
James I did use your recommendation  {HRPERSNL.p_termdate} in {?StartDate} to {?EndDate}

However, as a very new user to Crystal Reports, I was unfamiliar with the initial set to create new Parameters StartDate and EndDate. Eventually, I was able to figure what was missing... which leads to the length of time to respond adequately.

The next missing step was 'where' to place the statement above, which I now understand it should be in the Record Selection Formula Editor.

Now the Report asks for the Date Range to Preview. One additional piece I added:
{hrpersnl.p_active} = "T" and {HRPERSNL.p_termdate} in {?StartDate} to {?EndDate}
Where p_active checks to see if the employee is Active or Terminated 'T'.

Thank you for your advice and recommendation.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 38804530
mlmcc should probably get most of the points.  He said that you needed to add a parameter, and to use the Select Expert (Report > "Select Expert") to add the test.  I just added the part about testing for nulls (and it seems like you're not actually using that).

 You can use the "Request Attention" link under your first post to ask to have the question re-opened, and then split the points between us if you like.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:edrz01
ID: 38808040
Approved
0