Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is an easy way to determine available resources on a VM host/cluster for new VMs?

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Experts,

What is an easy way to determine how much CPU, memory and disk is available to create new VMs on a 5.0 VMware cluster (3 hosts)?
0
Comment
Question by:JOCadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 450 total points
ID: 38755454
1. disk - check free space on the datastores
2. memory - how much free memory is available on all your hosts
3. cpu - unless you have many VMs across your cluster, this will not be the bottleneck.

if you want to do it scientifically, download the following, and run the trial for FREE, for at least 2 weeks, then run the reports, and it will tell you what resources you have left, to run X VMs.

vCenter Operations Manager
http://www.vmware.com/products/datacenter-virtualization/vcenter-operations-management/overview.html
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 450 total points
ID: 38755475
Log into the Host or vCenter, click the Host on the left you want to install the VM on then the Summary tab. On the right side will show CPU & Memory usage, and the Datastores show capacity and free capacity. That will give you a quick overview. If you're using Thin Provisioning for disks, there is a potential to overallocate storage so just be cautious there.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JOCadmin
ID: 38768327
Thank you, Experts!
0