Solved

Exchange Management Console Permissions

Posted on 2013-01-08
12
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hello
I am trying to edit the attachment size limits for an organization.
When attempting to load the Exchange 2007 Management Console I am unable to view the Global Configuration Tab under the HUB Transport rule.

I granted myself Exchange Organization Permissions within the console.
I am also a member of domain admins and enterprise admins.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:s3e3
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 150 total points
ID: 38755451
Hi,

Try after logoff and login into the server.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 38755456
Thanks, yes I did log out and still nothing.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38755459
Hope you can see your account with added to ORG Admin in ADUC

Once you did it needs time for replication update

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38755473
double check the permission again and give sometime for replication.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 38762754
Is there a required service pack for this tab to appear ? Logging on as default administrator also does not display the tab.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38762783
can you post us the screenshot please..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 38762840
No problem.
HT1.png
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38762846
If thats not showing with multiple accounts than seems either the Roles wasnt installed properly or something else

1. Try running EXBPA
2. Setup.com /PrepareAD

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 350 total points
ID: 38762869
What is the SP and RU we have for Exchange 2007 ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38762883
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 38762965
WOW, this server does not have any service packs!
Version 8 Build 685.24

Guess we know the next steps.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38763203
Thats what i guessed so yes your right we all are on the Right page and what next steps to perform

- Rancy
0