Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac Calendars?

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello

I have a customer who shares a Mac iCloud account with her boss as she is his assistant and needs access to his Calendars.  She is trying to figure out how to set up a separate calendar on her Mac (10.7.x) that will email her reminders but NOT to her boss.  

Is there method of emailing herself messages and reminders into the future? Or is this something that perhaps Google Calendar could do?

Any input here would be very much appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AnserMan65
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 38755564
If she just clicks on a calendar item and chooses Edit, then change "alert - none" to "alert - E-mail", it will give her a choice of e-mail addresses to send the alert to. She then need only choose her own e-mail address.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jimminy_ebay
ID: 38807445
separate accounts are always a good idea here.  I suggest either using separate accounts or using more than one calendar like one work and one home could also accomplish the task.

Google calendar would be a way better way to handle sharing information between two separate calendars though.

These are iDevices not we Devices and are intended for one person to each account.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnserMan65
ID: 39169261
Simple and to the point. Thanks!
0