Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Odd permission level for a user.

Posted on 2013-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
A site owner has contacted me with an odd permissions issue.

1. He is a member of a group called "XYZ Site Owners" which has Full control.
2. He has ability to add users to "XYZ Vistiors" and "XYZ Owners" but cannot add anone to "XYZ members".
3. When he clicks into the group it says he does not have permission to add users to this group.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:paologiorgio
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 38755590
You can right click the OU and select delegate control and then set the permissions.

Make sure that user has the following permissions to the top level XYZ OU:

Create Child - User Objects
Create Child - Group Objects
Create-Child Organizational Unit permissions.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 2000 total points
ID: 38755669
By default, when you create a site the following groups are created:
site owners
site contributors
site visitors

when they are created, the group owner is set to "site owners"

if that is changed, for instance for the visitors, then the site owners cannot add users to that group.

The way to fix that is to have a site collection admin look at the permission and put it back to your XYZ owner group.
0