Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lite Touch for deployments?

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I need to setup images to deploy on multiple new workstations and laptops. The previous systems admin was using LiteTouch. Any suggestions for a better product?
0
Comment
Question by:bradbritton
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 750 total points
ID: 38756873
LiteTouch works fine for me...what are your issues?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 750 total points
ID: 38781024
MDT is *the* tool to use. What makes you think it is flawed? Your question implies your less than impressed by it...

Even if you can afford to buy SCCM 2012 (which is superb) it is still improve by installing MDT, which is free anyway.

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradbritton
ID: 38783158
Thanks for the info. Spent some time learning LT and WDS this weekend, love it! Got my deployments down to 25 minutes.

Thanks!

Brad
0