Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Raid - Network or domain

Posted on 2013-01-08
27
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
hi it would be appreciated if i could get 'yes or no' answers to my specific questions below before i start!!

i wish to configure 'raid 0 & 1' as per these instructions, but have 3 questions below, before i start:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323432

qns1.  after initially configuring a network or domain for the 1st time, should i then as best practice, run 'raid' 1st ?

qns2. my network has not been created for a domain yet, but i will do, but i was not sure if it makes a difference if i run 'raid o & 1' before or after ?

- master server
- ris/file server
- isa server

currently i have not (isci hdd's, just normal ide type) - this is only for a small network anyway, but wanted to configure 'raid' for the 1st time to learn its practical use!

qns3. once 'raid 0 & 1' is up & running, am i able to continue using the servers for normal daily use ?

qns4.  what if i switch of the 3 servers from time to time over night and switch back on, will this mean i have to re-run 'raid' or does it start automatically ?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 16
  • 8
  • 3
27 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 1504 total points
ID: 38755678
It should not matter when you decide to setup the (RAID1) mirror between drive0 and drive1. Presumably before you get too much data on drive0 as you will need to wait out the mirroring or "regenerating" that will occur as soon as you complete the RAID setup.

"Regenerating" is displayed while the information is being copied from the first disk to the second disk. The system will automatically size the volume of the new mirror to the same size as that of the original boot and system volume.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38755700
hi ultralites, thanks for that response.  last of all but what about my 1st & 4th question, just so i know ?

qns1. will i notice any difference in day to day use or does it just to the mirror ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 38755716
OK, to answer q1 and q2: I would wait to start mirroring the drives until you have your domain, network and services up and running without issue.

q3: Yes, as soon as the drives are synchronized, which is the regenerating part, it will work as usual, while mirroring all the data on drive0 to drive1 in the background.

q4: No. The RAID setup stays hard coded on the drives such that they will mirror each other until a drive fails, runs out of space, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38755738
hi ultralites,  ok thanks for that!!!

one more query, on 1 of my server i have done the following:

disk 0
- c: - 12gb

disk 1
- d - 12gb
- e: - 12 gb
- f:  - 12 gb
- g: - 12 gb
- h: - 12 gb

when i select 'disk 0 & 1' it shows the above stating: "the disks that will be created contain these volumes" - but not sure if i should remove e: - h: ?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ugo Mena
Ugo Mena earned 1504 total points
ID: 38755763
disk1 needs to be unallocated space as the mirroring task will essentially reformat drive1 to be a copy of drive0. So you should remove everything from disk 1

disk 0 can stay as is

Taken from the link you provided:
"This scenario is based on the assumption that the system and boot files are located on disk 0 and that disk 1 is unallocated space."
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38755788
hi ultralites, yes the c: ie disk0 holds the system & boot files & the disk1 is empty, as i just created extra drives like i normally do!!

qns1. on my master dc i happened to created & converted all, so i assume this was ok for the other servers, although u say no ?

c: - 20gb
d: - 20 gb
e: - 18gb
f: - 18gb
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ugo Mena
Ugo Mena earned 1504 total points
ID: 38755811
Disk 1 must be unallocated space (unpartitioned) before you can proceed with mirroring. I am pretty sure that the D: partition on disk 1 will be erased.

Mirror sets are invisible to the user. When a mirror set is created, both partitions are assigned the same drive letter.

"If you attempt to select a partition for installation, a message appears, stating that Windows does not recognize this partition, and it must be deleted for setup to use it."
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38755855
my master server has already been converted to dynamic as below & can see all partitions in my windows explorer, but when i click on the d or e or f drive, it states to format them!!!

c: - 20gb
d: - 20 gb
e: - 18gb
f: - 18gb

my ris server

disk 0
- c: - 12gb

disk 1
- d - 12gb
- e: - 12 gb - i deleted individually
- f:  - 12 gb - i deleted individually
- g: - 12 gb - i deleted individually
- h: - 12 gb - i deleted individually

ive now accessed the windows explorer and the only partitions left are c: & d: as expected!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38756013
i think ive gone & messed it up.  because on 1 of my servers it only shows: 'add mirror' on disk1 & not disk0........!!!

may i should just delete the 2nd hdd partition and start again, but then booting the server & booting to cdrom again and -recreate the partion again, so that i can hopefully repeat process.!!:(

ris server now shows:

volume   layout     type          file system
c:             mirror    dynamic   ntfs

disk 0
c: 11.72gb

disk1
d: 11.72gb
c: 11.72gb - after seleting 'add mirror' via c: above it put this replica c: drive hear so i assume this is ok!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38756053
well it looks like im going to have to re-install clean again..  rrrggghh
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ugo Mena
Ugo Mena earned 1504 total points
ID: 38756070
Is the OS system and boot files on disk0?

What is in disk1 d: partition?

unallocated means you should not have anything on disk1 before you attempt to mirror disk0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38756110
hi,

yes - os system & boot files on disk0

d: disk1 partition is unformatted

my master dc, does not show 'add mirror' on disk0, but disk1 does show 'add mirror', but wrong way round so not sure what ive done.

when i initially installed win 2003 via cdrom i created extra partitions without formattting via this method then continued to install os as i normally do.. the extra hdd space that i did not use, does actually show up as 'unallocated'..!!

it took me all day to install all os's - rrrrgh my fault though
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 496 total points
ID: 38758470
i wish to configure 'raid 0 & 1' as per these instructions, but have 3 questions below, before i start:

Funny i see 4 Questions!  :-)

qns1.  after initially configuring a network or domain for the 1st time, should i then as best practice, run 'raid' 1st ?

YES. If you are building a server setting up RAID will be easier done first.

qns2. my network has not been created for a domain yet, but i will do, but i was not sure if it makes a difference if i run 'raid o & 1' before or after ?

- master server
- ris/file server
- isa server


YES. It will be less hassle to setup RAID first. see Answer to Q1

currently i have not (isci hdd's, just normal ide type) - this is only for a small network anyway, but wanted to configure 'raid' for the 1st time to learn its practical use!

qns3. once 'raid 0 & 1' is up & running, am i able to continue using the servers for normal daily use ?


YES. of course. I don't think you understand what RAID is, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAID for some background.

qns4.  what if i switch of the 3 servers from time to time over night and switch back on, will this mean i have to re-run 'raid' or does it start automatically ?

NO. it will start automatically.

Of course some of this will depend on exactly on how you are implementing RAID (NB its an acronym so normally in caps) either by Software or Hardware and the number of drives involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38759685
hi conollyg,

thanks for your input.  in then end i had to re-install which i am currently doing again and once complete i will run 'dynamic' for each individual c: & d: & hopefully should be able to select c: & run add mirror.

i was just whatching a video for 'shadow copies and as my 'ris & file' server is a member server only, im thinking thinking i should save my 'shadow copies' on a different external disc or a 3rd hdd if attached, as raid should run separate.. ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38772379
hi again, the issue i have is that after making both: c: & d: drive dynamic individually.

i then right click disk 0 for c: and the 'add mirror' is dimmed out, but i assumed i should be able to select this but cannot ..!!

i then right click disk1 for d: and the 'add mirror' does allow me to select, but that does not make sense, as it is c: drive i wish to mirror to d:..!!


rrrgghhh
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ugo Mena
Ugo Mena earned 1504 total points
ID: 38772673
You should delete the D partition in disk 1. then try selecting mirror drive on drive 0.
Disk 1 needs to be unallocated and Not already partitioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38789081
hi ultralites, ok i will try this tomorrow, i know u did mention about 'unallocated' previously.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38792398
hi ultralites, ive followed your instruction & deleted the d: drive just leaving the c:\ drive.

- i then selected 'dynamic' for the c:\ drive successfully & system has rebooted.
- when i log back onto to check - 'add mirror' on c:\ drive is still - dimmed .!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 38793465
HI mikey250,
Please attach a screenshot of your Disk Management window showing your disk 0 and disk 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38793562
hi ive attached screenshot, although when i show 'add mirror' via mouse & then select 'alt print screen, the menu dissappears!
RAID-ISSUE1.docx
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ugo Mena
Ugo Mena earned 1504 total points
ID: 38793904
Based on your screen shot, Disk1 will need to be at least 112 GB (111.79 GB) in order to allow mirroring of Disk0.

The second drive must be at least the size of the volume on which the operating system boot and system files reside to permit mirroring.

you cannot setup RAID for an individual partition of a drive, the whole drive gets mirrored, unallocated or not.

Taken from the link you provided:

Troubleshooting
After you upgrade a basic disk to a dynamic disk, any existing partitions on the basic disk become (dynamic) simple volumes. You cannot change the dynamic volumes back to partitions.

A dynamic disk cannot contain partitions or logical drives, nor can it be accessed by MS-DOS or by any Windows operating systems other than Windows Server 2003.

In the Windows world the old idea of putting the OS and data on separate logical drives is not used much these days and indeed there is very little justification for doing so.

If you really feel a need to separate them do so using physical drives, not just partitioning.

While it shouldn't affect your scenario, multiple partitions have a serious negative impact on performance, as the head assembly needs to spend much more time darting back and forth.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 38794097
As @ultralites said, your disks or in this case partitions have to be the same size.

But as you only have one physical disk why do you want to mirror your c: drive anyway? THe Microsoft instructions you referenced even say you need TWO physical disks, you are trying to do this with the two partitions on ONE physical disk.

If you want to give your system some resilience then buy another hard drive (make sure its the same size or bigger than the current drive and do the mirror then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38794375
hi ultralites, thanks for that advice sounds clear enough to me, so i need to identical hdd's even if i do not use the whole hdd when partitioned at the c:\..

appreciated!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38794382
hi connollyg,  yes i have 1 physical disc which is over 100 gb, but only partitioned temporarily with 8 gb being used on the c:\ & my 2nd physical disc was only 8 gb in size, which i had left unallocated as suggested, but did not realise that irrespective both hdd's need to be of the same size.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 496 total points
ID: 38794430
Well i believe it does work partition to partition, but they have to be the same size or the second one can be bigger.

OK, i can see you actually have two physical disks, but is one a hdd and the other a memory stick?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38796541
hi connollyg, no memory stick both are hdd's.  it ok, once i have an identical size 2nd hdd i will put it into practice.  so thanks!!! :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38796544
sound advice i will put to use when i buy a 2nd identical size hdd.
0