Solved

Flash not getting installed on client PC - pushed  from the  window 2008 GPO

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
Hi

We use windows 2008 AD and XP. I  have assigned   the  Flash msi through the GPO in the past . Normally when the client PC  on the our network was  switched on it used to install the  flash before the loging screen prompt could appear .

Now after assigning the latest version of flash and when i booted the client PCs , the flash is not getting installed now .I rebooted the  Client PCs serveral times and the also did an GP update on both the server and the client,  and the flash is not getting  installed.
How do i trouble shoot this,  as why the client not installiing the flash , which is pushed from the GPO.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 250 total points
ID: 38756587
First, enable verbose mode (http://automatedoutofajob.blogspot.com/2012/02/enable-verbose-in-group-policy.html)

Second, check the application log on a client.

Let me know what you find!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38756855
Hi

I forgot to mention that I came across this problem only when users said that their PCs were prompting for Flash. when I logged in as a admin and went to the control panel to check the flash version. The old flash which was previously installed through GPO was had been completely removed. I don't know how this happened.

So that where I deleted the old flash  version which was on the shared folder and downloaded the new version to this folder and assigned the Flash through GPO asking  it to assign from this folder.

I checked the event viewer On the client the following are the events which I observed

Type: Error
Event: 101
source : application management
Description: The assignment of application adobe flash player11 ActiveX from policy adobe deployment failed. the error was: the system could not find the file specified.

Type: error
Event: 103
source :application management
Description: The removal of the assignment of application adobe deployment failed. The Error was :the system cannot find the file specified

Type: Information
Event:1807
Source: Security center
Description: The security center service has been stopped. It was  prevented from running by software group policy

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 125 total points
ID: 38757352
Make sure the location is correct, there is a possibility someone doing some clean up on server previously. Hope the links below help you out.

http://www.addintools.com/documents/office/deploy-office2010-server2008.html
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 125 total points
ID: 38757423
Hi.
the error was: the system could not find the file specified.
Could it be that you used a network drive when specifying the path to the MSI and that netw. drive letter is not present at the clients? That would be a common mistake. Always use UNC paths for software deployment or DFS shares.

Another thing: servers don't push but clients are told to pull. That's why we have to look at the client or at the "command" the client got by the GPO and not at the server.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 250 total points
ID: 38758561
Use this tool:
http://automatedoutofajob.blogspot.com/2011/11/msimanager-awesome-tool.html

Once you launch it on a computer with this problem, select the old version of flash and then select force reboot and hit ok. this will remove older software references.

Let me know if after a reboot, the new flash version installs.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now