[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to mount database

Posted on 2013-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
i am unable to mount a database, in the mounted column it says 'Unknown'.   is there a way for me to mount this?  when I right click on it, i do not get an option to mount.

If this is not possible:-
there is only one old user in the database, if i cannot mount it, it is OK for me to remove it.  But when I try to remove the user I get this error
--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Action 'Remove' could not be performed on object 'David Fontanez'.

DavidF
Failed
Error:
Active Directory operation failed on DC2.foo-media.com. This error is not retriable. Additional information: Access is denied.
Active directory response: 00000005: SecErr: DSID-031520B2, problem 4003 (INSUFF_ACCESS_RIGHTS), data 0


The user has insufficient access rights.

Any of the options works for me.
0
Comment
Question by:FundFire
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38755614
What Rights do you have for Exchange ? (Server Admin)
Did you try with a different account ?
If you want to remove you can do so using ADSIEDIT as well

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 38755703
i logged as admin.  I deleted few other accounts without any issue.

can you tell me where to to delete the user and database in adsiedit?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38758595
Being an admin doesn't mean you have permissions in Exchange.
Exchange permissions are seperate. You need to login to RBAC in Exchange and see what permissions your account has. Hacking about through ADSIEDIT isn't really a good idea.

The fact that you are getting an access denied error on the user account would also point to a permissions error, but also check through ADUC that permission inheritance is enabled on the user, if not then that can stop changes from being made.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38762886
CN=Configuration -> CN=Services -> CN=Microsoft Exchange -> CN=<YourExchOrgName> -> CN=Administrative Group -> CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT) -> CN=Servers > CN=Databases

There is no such harm in using ADSIEDIT, if you know what exactly to do. If not consult some expert or dont try

- Rancy
0