Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

P2V to ESXi GPT disks

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi All,

I need to move the physical Server 2008 R2 with GPT disks to virtual on VMware (ESXi). If i'm using 3-th program like Acronis, after moving i have a blue screen.
Anybody know some good way to move server with GPT disks to virtual?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Tamooz
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 38755686
Have you tried the VMware standalone converter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tamooz
ID: 38755950
Sure, VMware converter can't convert GPT diskds.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcel B. earned 1500 total points
ID: 38771704
I think a really safe way to do: (But it take longer downtime for user point of view)
Despite other ways which also needs time to proceed, like converting the GPT back to MBR.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/26203-convert-gpt-disk-mbr-disk.html

Backup that GPT drive data first.
De-attach drive GPT from system.
Convert to drive OS to VM. (which is normally MBR)
Create a new VMFS-5 disc <2 TB with your request size connected to new VM server and
Restore data back to that drive.
For disc >2 TB you have to use RDM (raw device mapping) discs.
This will ensure correct disc alignment if you create VMFS-5 disc through vSphere Client.


This is a very safe way without involving 3rd party Tools.
0