Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

crystal report formula - crShortMonth

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hello Experts
I am trying to customise the date in the report to appear in the german format

DD. MON YYYY

ex: 1. Jan 2013

I am using the crShortMonth to show the short month.

The question I have here how can I check if the month is Mar then show it as "Mär"

 Please adivse

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbie27
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38755773
Are you saying you want to produce german output when you on a machine that has non-german regional settings?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38757316
What version of Crystal?

You may need to either change the regional settings to be German or use a German edition of Crystal.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 38762632
Hi

>> Are you saying you want to produce german output when you on a machine that has non-german regional settings?

Yes please

>>What version of Crystal?

 11.0.0.2495

Can I not use string compare to check if mon =  "Mar" then , return "Mär" ?

Please advise

Thanks
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38764252
Have you tried that?

Do you have the appropriate German font loaded?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38766304
You might try a simple test.  Create a formula that just has a string that contains all of the German month names that you want to see.  Something like:

"Jan Feb Mar Apr May <and so on, but in German>"

 Put that formula on the report and see if the names come out correctly on the report.  If they look OK in the report preview, you should probably also try printing the report, to make sure that they print correctly.

 If so, then you could theoretically just use a formula to convert the date to a string with the German months.  For example:

Local StringVar Array Month_names := [ "Jan", "Feb", "Mar", "Apr", "May", "Jun", "Jul", "Aug", "Sep", "Oct", "Nov", "Dec" ];

CStr (Day (CurrentDate), "#") + ". " + Month_names [ Month (CurrentDate) ] + " " + CStr (Year (CurrentDate), "#")


 You'd replace those English month names with the German versions, and replace CurrentDate if necessary (eg. if this is a date field and not just today's date).  If the date is in a field, you may want/need to make sure that it's not null, to avoid possible errors.

 There are, of course, any number of other ways that you could handle it.  That's just one approach.  FWIW, I think using an array for the month names simplifies things.

 James
0