Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Systems Management Tool?

Posted on 2013-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I am the new systems admin and the previous guy didn't use anything for systems management. Here is a run down of the environment.

200 desktops
10 Print Stations
6 Servers w/ 20VM's on the boxes
300 Iphones
Between 250-350 Exchange accounts based on business projects

I was using Spiceworks before in my previous position, but it was only 45 people. Not sure if that would be robust enough for this environment. My biggest thing that I like about MSC is the ease of management with the VM's.

Any insight would be great!

Thanks,

Brad
0
Comment
Question by:bradbritton
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
George Khairallah earned 1500 total points
ID: 38755776
It really depends what you mean by "Systems Management" as these are entirely different categories of devices.
For instance, your Exchange accounts / AD accounts, etc  are best managed with ADUC, and the MMC snapin; unless of course, you're willing to pay for a product to setup automation of some sort, etc ...
for Desktop / Server management, I think Spiceworks will still handle your environment without a problem.
Otherwise, you're in the sweet spot for a "Dell KACE" appliance, if you're willing to invest in that.

As for your iPhones, there is a free solution called Meraki "http://www.meraki.com" , which allows you to manage those.
if you decide to go with a 3rd party appliance, for instance KACE, they also have a K3000  MDM box which allows for managing your iPhones.

There is a ton to talk about this, but perhaps this get us on the right track, and I can give you some more specific advice if you have more specific questions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vak73
ID: 38801013
Probably this link might be useful to you: http://www.manageengine.com/products/desktop-central/
0