Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server

Posted on 2013-01-08
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Does anyone have any suggestions on how to combine 20 SQL servers that is mix of SQL 2000 and SQL 2008. Basically there is a migration plan to move them to a new domain and I'm a little puzzled as to 20 SQL servers..
I guess perhaps a Cluseter would work out? Any suggestions on how to even go about planning this?
0
Comment
Question by:shoris
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Anuj
ID: 38755712
Are you trying to do a consolidation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 38756474
Yes I am..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt Bowler earned 1000 total points
ID: 38758146
There's no real issue with running SQL versions side by side:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143694(v=sql.100).aspx

More important considerations/discussions to have around consolidation would be around how do you want to group your SQL instances? What makes sense for your environment?

Group by business criticality? Put crucial components together onto somehting like a cluster for high availability?

Group by workload? Separate highly active SQL Servers onto dedicate hardware. Group less active systems together on the same SQL instance, or different SQL instances on the same machine?

Group by security requirements? Group databases and applications by what user access, level of security and auditing requirements are appropriate for the business group?

Physical or Virtual?

That's probably more questions than answers :) but these are the discussions to be had...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 38760360
First you have to decide how many new instances you want.

Do you want everything to go into 1 new instance? 2? Other number?

If more than 1, decide on the SQL version for each instance.

Decide on the amount of RAM to be retained out of all SQLs, then the amount of RAM to give each SQL instance.

Before moving SQL 2000 dbs to a higher instance, MS provides a free program that can point out any issues you'll have from obsolete things in SQL 2000.  Query issues are minor and easy to fix.

The monster issue is you have SQL 2000 dts packages.  Converting them is usually a royal pita, unless you have an SSIS jock available to do it.

You also have to check for linked servers, external directory permissions, other permissions, etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 38760395
I really appreciate all the feedback this is great information. Can you please inform me where i can get this free tool from Microsoft? Also, is there one for higher versions to run?

Any additional information and what to look ask and look for would be amazing. Perhaps creating the checklist and critical applications is a definite i can see.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Matt Bowler
ID: 38760435
This might be the upgrade advisor which is available in the planning tab of the SQL Server setup wizard. This is if you are planning on upgrading your SQL2000 instances to SQL2008.

Check out this whitepaper.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/0/B/20B90384-F3FE-4331-AA12-FD58E6AB66C2/SQL%20Server%202000%20to%202008%20Upgrade%20White%20Paper.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 38760444
Is there any tool that will do an advisory to move into a SQL Cluster by any chance that you know of?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 38760449
The base tool is "SQL Upgrade Advisor".  There are separate Upgrade Advisors for each version of SQL.

I strongly suggest taking all your current SQL 2000 to SQL 2008 and not some intermediate SQL 2005 step or leaving them at SQL 2000.  After all, SQL 2012 is already out.  You don't want to get further behind.

Nothing special for a cluster.  SQL db itself is unconcerned with cluster or not.
0