Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS 7.5 stopped working?

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I've just resumed work on a website project from a few weeks ago on a Win7 machine which was all working fine at the time. However, I now cannot get any webpages using localhost or local ip address on machine itself or from another on the LAN. I get the std. 'Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage' error. Using the diagnose option tells me the localhost website is online but not responding to connection attempts.
I've tried the obvious pc reboot as well as re-starting website in IIS to no avail. I've not changed anything knowingly since working on it last so at a bit of a loss. Searching for some time this afternoon has not give me any sound ideas and I can find nothing in log files either.
Any help would be much appreciated.

P.S. I've run MS Visual Studio and it previews the application fine using localhost on it's (random?) port.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelr99
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Guru Ji earned 2000 total points
ID: 38755683
There are couple of things you can try.

First if you running any Anti-virus or security software, try disabling those.

Second, try creating a very simple website in IIS with just one HTML page saying hello or whatever and see if that works.

Post your results from above as this will help to get to the root of the problem
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38761521
OK, I knew that I had experienced this issue in the past.
In my issue, I had to view the "Event Viewer", of the web server, where I found out that the connection string was incorrect.

So, view your Event Viewer for your ASP.NET Errors, and see what you find out.

This is from my post, a few years ago
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27188788.html

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelr99
ID: 38768552
Another DOH moment - strange issue with firewall which required uninstall / re-install as the only way to 'un-block' IIS. Suprising how often you need the 'outside' view to pin-point the obvious!
Thanks
0