Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wireless bridge

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
This is what I have:

                                          R3
                                           |
R1 <-> wireless bridge <-> R2 <-> switch2 <-> Internal network(10.10.10.0/24)

R2 has serial0 connecting to R3 and fa0 connecting to switch2

This is what I want it to be:
 R3
  |
R1 <-> wireless bridge <-> R2 <-> switch2 <-> Internal network(10.10.10.0/24)

R1 serial0 will be connecting to R3

Can users in R1 get to the internal network through the wireless? I am not sure but I don't think they can because there is no route.
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 38756105
Nope, don't think so. It's a bridge - wireless or no, a straight layer 2 device.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38756516
Looks like all you are doing is moving R3.

So if users in R1 are already connecting to your internal network, then everything should stay the same.

If you put in a route in R1 to point to the internal network then they can reach it... and make sure to add a route on R2 to point back to R1.

If you don't put a route in, then they won't be able to talk to each other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38757239
Users connecting to R1 and R2 have IP addresses from the same subnet 10.10.10.0/24. I think it will work because the bridge wireless is just layer 2. So If a user behind R3 wants to reach the internal network 10.10.10.0/24, it can go through R1, then R2, then to the internal network. Does it make sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38757686
Sorry, cctually this is the correct configuration
Existing:
                                                                  PC3<->R3<->R2
                                                                                        |
Switch0 <-> wireless bridge<->wireless bridge<->R1<->switch1<->PC1
  |
 PC0

Desire configuration:
  PC3<->R3<->R2
             |
            R1<->Switch0 <-> wireless bridge<->wireless bridge<->switch1<->PC1
            |
          PC0

In the existing configuration, PC3 can access PC1 without any problem. If I move to the desire configuration, can PC3 still access PC1?
PC0 and PC1 are on the same subnet, 10.10.10.0/24

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38757704
Yes, the wireless bridge acts simply as a regular ethernet cable, or switch. So everything will be the same for you.
0