Solved

SQL 2008 Database Backup

Posted on 2013-01-08
11
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
SQL 2008

Under "Maintenance Plans" I have two backup tasks.

November last year I took a database off line.

I have noticed that the tasks are still trying to backup the old database.  
I have also noticed that it is not backing up my new database.

SQL Backup
Where do I alter the databases which are being backed up?
0
Comment
Question by:Bransby-IT
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuj earned 84 total points
ID: 38755767
Double click the "Backup Database" object and edit.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38755769
Right click on the Back Up Datebase (Full) box and select Edit.

There's a dropdown at the top of the edit box that's going to say "Selected Databases".

You can modify your selections in there.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:x-men
x-men earned 84 total points
ID: 38755772
right click the back up task, edit, add the new DB, and remove the old.

..or change to "all Databases"
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38755856
When I right click or double click it just ges blank with the bold type "Full Backup"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38755867
Going forward, if I set the backup to Full All Database, will any new ones go in automaticaly?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 166 total points
ID: 38755907
Yes, if you select "All Databases" then I believe all should be backed up automatically.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38756054
Hi sorry have an issue with the VM lun all sorted now.
OK at the moment its backing up "Specific Databases" when I go to the dropdown it gives me the following error?

SQL
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 166 total points
ID: 38756136
Could be security related, not 100% certain.

How are you connecting to the database instance ?
On the server locally?
Remote access?

The only reference I've found so far is this one but it is about remote access to the server for management of a remote server.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Luttrell
Chris Luttrell earned 83 total points
ID: 38756247
Not sure why your connection is empty, when I look at ours it is filled in with "Local server connection".  Also, one of the options is "All user databases" which excludes the system databases.  And it does start including any new databases that get added to the server.  We have been using this backup planfor sevaral years now.backup plan
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 83 total points
ID: 38758065
no maintenace plan will not take the backup of the databases which are offline.standby modes
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38759714
Hi Team, thanks for the great help.

I have just deleted and reset new jobs up.
There were a couple of things I didnt like so I recreated them.

Thanks for your help.
0