Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

access subform-printing one record

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I have one table Clients and this has a relationship to Files.
One client can have many files.

I have a subform Files on the main form Clients


What I would like to do to is to print the contents of one record of the sub form.

I need to make a report, prob based on a query and then have a filter in the report to filter one client AND that particular file
So as to print all the clients details and the details for ONE file.
Ideally select the file record from a double click from the file records.

Assistance please appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38755778
you just need to add filter to your report record source

where [client]=Forms!MainForm!Client and [File] =Forms!MainForm!SubformControlName.Form.[File]
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 38755882
Create a report based on the files Table

Put a button on the  subform to print the report based on the selected "File"
Code would be something like this:

Private Sub Command0_Click()
DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSaveRecord
DoCmd.OpenReport "rptFiles", acViewPreview, , "FileID=" & Me.FileID
End Sub

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38755937
Something like this:
Database181.mdb
0