Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 Recommend Read Only Batch file

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-14
Does anybody have any suggestions on how to write a batch file which will scan all the files on a drive and convert them so that when they are opened up Word suggests that it's opened read-only (this option is under Save As->Tools->General Options
0
Comment
Question by:chrisryan43
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38755858
All you probably need to do is execute the atrrib.exe file for all documents and set the read-only attribute.

Like this: attrib.exe *.doc +r

You might also wanto to set read only security on the folder they use.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38755932
I don't know about a batch file, but it would be possible with a Word macro or, slightly more difficult, with a VBScript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisryan43
ID: 38800913
Unfortunately i don't want to set the read only attribute on the file. I would like to set the flag which means Word suggests opening it ready only. I think a Word macro might be the only way but could be very fiddly

Many thanks
Chris
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38800924
How about going into the NTFS permisions and set all users to read only for those files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisryan43
ID: 38800953
I still want the users to be able to get write access should they need it but i just want the prompt window to come up when the file is opened to recommend read only (which is an option within Word)
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 600 total points
ID: 38801077
This VBA code does a recursive search of the folder structure; it opens anything with an extension beginning with .do; sets the property and saves and closes the document.
Sub CallFindDocFiles()
    FindDocFiles "X:\", "*.do*"
End Sub

Sub FindDocFiles(strFolder As String, strFilePattern As String)
    Dim strFileName As String
    Dim strFolders() As String
    Dim iFolderCount As Integer
    Dim i As Integer
   
    'collect child folders
    strFileName = Dir$(strFolder & "\", vbDirectory)
    Do Until strFileName = ""
        If (GetAttr(strFolder & "\" & strFileName) And vbDirectory) = vbDirectory Then
            If Left$(strFileName, 1) <> "." Then
                ReDim Preserve strFolders(iFolderCount)
                strFolders(iFolderCount) = strFolder & "\" & strFileName
                iFolderCount = iFolderCount + 1
            End If
        End If
        strFileName = Dir$()
    Loop
   
    'process files in current folder
    strFileName = Dir$(strFolder & "\" & strFilePattern)
    Do Until strFileName = ""
        ProcessDocument strFolder & "\" & strFileName
        strFileName = Dir$()
    Loop
   
    'look through child folders
    For i = 0 To iFolderCount - 1
        FindDocFiles strFolders(i), strFilePattern
    Next i
End Sub

Sub ProcessDocument(strDocFullname As String)
    Dim doc As Word.Document
    Set doc = Documents.Open(strDocFullname)
    doc.ReadOnlyRecommended = True
    doc.Close wdSaveChanges
End Sub

Open in new window

0