Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change password manually for a managed account?

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hello,

I have accounts in Active Directory that are used for SharePoint managed accounts, like search, user profiles synchronization, web application pool, and others. I like to change the passwords for these accounts. I have them changed in Active Directory, so then I go Central Admin to change the password in SharePoint. When I go to Central Admin, I do the following:

1.      Select Security
2.      Select Configure managed accounts
3.      Select Edit to edit an account
4.      Select Change password now
5.      Select Set account password to new value
6.      Type in a password
7.      Select OK

Is this correct to change the password manually?  When I do this, I get a

"The password does not meet the password policy requirements. Check the minimum password length, password complexity and password history requirements."

The password is more than 6 characters long, and contains numbers, upper and lower case letters and non-alpha characters, like ! and $.

I can change the password with this complex policy just fine in AD, but Windows 2008 R2 and SharePoint don’t like the password.

Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:PBIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 38755885
No.  You should use the "Existing Password" option on that page.


________________________________________________________
Follow me on Twitter!  @justinsmith317
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38755892
Are you meeting the "password history requirements"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBIT
ID: 38755999
Yes, I am meeting the password history requirements.

Using the  "Use existing password" option seems to be working.
0