Solved

GAL/Powershell: Traverse within an OU and set customattribute = OU

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Experts -

Need some assistance hashing out this script. =)

We get a regular import of contacts from an external source. These mailcontacts are sorted by OU, and the entire GAL dump (OU and contacts) are controlled by the external source (they have a service account with us).

So what we get is a dump of contacts organized by OU in our AD structure - so the OU structure for this dump looks like:

boo.com
- External Contacts (root OU)
  - Dairy
    Head.Honcho@dairy.com
     - Milk
         John.Smith@milk.com
         Carrie.Underwood@milk.com
         Super.Man@cows.com
     - Cheeses
         Steve.Carrell@cheeses.com
       - Hard Cheese
           Whoopi.Goldberg@hardcheese.com
       - Soft Cheese
           John.Stamos@softcheese.com
           Jeff.Goldblum@softcheese.com
  - Meats
  john.hancock@meats.com
    - Red Meat
     bobby.flay@redmeat.com
     jennifer.gray@superdome.com

Contacts within the OUs do NOT always have the same email domain.

We need to make our own address lists to reflect the OU structure. What I was planning on doing was to make a powershell script to set the "customattribute1" field equal to their OU. We would then use the custom attribute field to create the appropriate address lists.

This Powershell command works by itself for 1 OU:

Get-Mailcontact -OrganizationalUnit "OU=Milk,OU=Dairy,OU=External Contacts,DC=boo,DC=com" -ResultSize Unlimited | Where {$_.CustomAttribute1 -eq "$null"} | Set-Mailcontact -CustomAttribute1 "milk"

Open in new window


However, I want to automate this a little bit more. Instead of having to run the same commands 50 times for 50 OUs, I'd like to create a powershell script to:
1) Traverse through the "External Contacts"
2) In each OU
3) Look at each mailcontact
4) If customattribute1 is blank, set customattribute1 for each contact equal to the OU
5) Move to next contact/OU

I would think this should be relatively simple, but I am still not familiar enough with PowerShell to figure this out.

THANK YOU!! =)
0
Comment
Question by:ThinkPaper
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 38756483
Try this..
Get-MailContact -ResultSize Unlimited -OrganizationalUnit "OU=External Contacts,DC=boo,DC=com" | % {
	If ($_.CustomAttribute1 -eq ""){
	 Set-Mailcontact  -Identity $_ -CustomAttribute1 $(($_.OrganizationalUnit).Split("/") | Select -Last 1)
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 38759170
Unfortunately, it didnt look like it worked. While it did propogate through, it set all the customattribute value to the root OU versus the actual child OU. =/

I"ll keep playing with the script..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38759197
I have tested it in my lab and it's working for me.. It will set the CustomAttribute1 to the OU name where the contact object resides in. Is that what you looking for?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ThinkPaper
ThinkPaper earned 0 total points
ID: 38759342
Ok. It looked like this worked!! It was missing a "ForEach" to grab and set the CustomAttribute field to the current child OU versus the root OU. Hope I was clear about that.

Get-Mailcontact -OrganizationalUnit "OU=Milk,OU=Dairy,OU=External Contacts,DC=boo,DC=com" -ResultSize Unlimited | Where {$_.CustomAttribute1 -eq "$null"} | ForEach { Set-Mailcontact  -Identity $_ -CustomAttribute1 $(($_.OrganizationalUnit).Split("/") | Select -Last 1)}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38760037
% is the alias for ForEach.. I am not sure why my script didn't work.. functionally both your script and my script does the same thing.. Any way glad you got it worked.. :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 38773796
Solution worked, but needed a little tweaking. Thank you!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now