Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GRIDVIEW DISPLAY BLINKING COLUMN VALUES

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Please see following code.   The following code is used in conjunction with Jquery and is supposed to flash text in column [14] based upon a value for example here:   "Domestic Verification Flight Required" .    Column value [14] corresponds to DB column "Status1".   For  


if (e.Row.Cells[14].Text == "Alert Requires Verification Flight")
            {
                e.Row.Cells[14].ForeColor = Color.Red;
                Status1.Text = "<FONT class='jqueryBlink'>" + Status1.Text.ToString() + "</FONT>";

                Status1.Style.Add("text-decoration", "none");
                e.Row.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.Yellow;
0
Comment
Question by:BOEING39
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 38756737
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 38757524
hi again,
i suppose, this was the last thread which u r mentioning
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_27829198.html


What is missing on your current question  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BOEING39
ID: 38761497
Meeran, I see you posted back to a thread I engaged with some time back.   That function worked with the hyperlinked text value, ho would the code look referencing the data base column, cell, text value instead of the Hyperlink.  I would like to base the condition of column [14] of the gridview, DB col name "Status1" insteadof the Hyperlink.    Since the cell text is not in a control I am not sure how to do this.  This was where I am having issues


if (e.Row.Cells[14].Text == "Alert Requires Verification Flight")
            {
                HyperLink lnkMCO = (HyperLink)e.Row.Cells[0].Controls[0];
                lnkMCO.Text = "<FONT class='jqueryBlink'>" + lnkMCO.Text.ToString() + "</FONT>";
                //lnkMCO.ForeColor = Color.Red;
                lnkMCO.Style.Add("text-decoration", "none");
                e.Row.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.Blue;

            }
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajar Ahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 38761777
//Just find the cell position on your aspx gridview design and try this
if (e.Row.Cells[14].Text == "Alert Requires Verification Flight")
            {          
e.Row.Cells[14].Text =  "<FONT class='jqueryBlink'>" + e.Row.Cells[14].Text + "</FONT>";

            }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BOEING39
ID: 38780623
That worked.   Thank You
0