[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Anyone can recommend me some files for VOIP study ?

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Expert
Can you recommend me some files online for entry level VOIP study? so i can easily understand it.  
Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:davidy2001
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AllTrip earned 334 total points
ID: 38756037
Try this:

http://apps.americanbar.org/lpm/lpt/articles/slc06041.html

It breaks down the topic of VOIP into different categories and provides links for more in depth reading on individual topics.  Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:José Méndez
José Méndez earned 334 total points
ID: 38757741
I won't lie to you: voip is not an easy topic. My vendor-free recommendation is to visit thesipschool.com, they have very good material (I got the SCCA exam there), and they have a VOIP course.

unfortunately you will have to know how VOIP is implemented per vendor. Each one does it very differently, and coins concepts of their own. I come from the Cisco-Asterisk world. Those are my strong areas (if you can call them that). www.cisco.com/certification will give you an idea of what to study to understand VOIP in Cisco for example.

HTH
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 332 total points
ID: 38759475
I personally like the Cisco Press book.
http://www.amazon.com/Voice-over-IP-Fundamentals-2nd/dp/1587052571

It really goes into the basics of things and takes you up from there. Most of it I still don't understand, but there's things in there that stick to you and allow you to have a basic foundation of things.

Once you've read that book, then proceed with the technology you want to go into. For example, if you are going to continue down the Cisco path, start going over the Cisco call manager book. If you are going Asterisk start reading that book.

thesipschool.com mentioned above is also a good follow up the the fundamentals.

Check out some of the CBTNuggets or Trainsignal videos too, that way you can see some of this tech on video and not just in books.
0