Solved

sharing 4g internet

Posted on 2013-01-08
15
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
sharing clear internet
windows 7, clear internet usb
I enabled all network services, but still get this error dialog box
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
Comment Utility
Do you receive the error if ICS is turned off, or is only when sharing is active?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
receive same error
ics checked or unchecked
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
Comment Utility
Does your wired network adapter work normally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
all my internet connections work for receiving internet

I tried with the wired adapter for sharing internet and got same error
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
What do the options look like in the Clear-provided connection manager?
Prevent Disabling Network AdaptersThat's the setting in the connection manager from Sprint (which uses Clear's WiMAX 4G while they're building out their LTE infrastructure) that allows ICS to work with their 3G/4G adapters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
i cant show you this, because I cant do a screenshot quick enough
allow simultaneous connections was  checked
before I asked this question
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Here's a list of services that need to start for the ICS service to start:
RPC Endpoint Mapper
DCOM Server Process Launcher
Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
Windows Management Instrumentation
Plug and Play
Telephony
Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol Service
Remote Access Connection Manager
NSI proxy service driver
Network Store Interface Service
Network Connections
Base Filtering Engine


Click the 'start' orb, type in services.msc and hit Enter (or click the one that appears at the top, under Programs (1)), and go through all the services to confirm none of those have a Startup Type of Disabled. Most should probably be set to Automatic... if they are, they should also all have the status of Started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
I could not find:

NSI proxy service driver

Base Filtering Engine



all the other services were already automatic start and status 'started'
and I already restarted

because I found a similar tutorial to tell me to enable this
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
NSI Proxy Service Driver needs the %windir%\System32\drivers\nsiproxy.sys file. So check for its existence.
If it exists, open an Administrator command prompt (click 'start' orb, type cmd, hold down a Ctrl plus a Shift key and hit Enter, answer Yes to the UAC prompt). In that box run
sc config nsiproxy start= system
sc start nsiproxy

The Base Filtering Engine is commonly taken out by malware to prevent the Security Center from running. So, if you think you have windows firewall and/or microsoft security essentials running, you are mistaken.  
This problem is much harder to fix, and I would suggest starting with a round of RogueKiller + MalwareBytes AntiMalware... when RogueKiller finishes its initial scan, click the Scan button in the upper-right corner of RogueKiller program dialog... when THAT scan finishes, minimize RogueKiller (DON'T close it) and run MalwareBytes AntiMalware.
RogueKiller Tutorial
MBAM Tutorial

After ensuring the malware is gone, follow the instructions in this Microsoft Answers forum post to actually restore the BFE service
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-security/windows-7-base-filtering-engine-is-not-running/d440bf07-e9fa-40e4-9344-4651a2214cdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
i disabled uac
and have norton anti virus
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
There is no antivirus that stops everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
i am still working on restoring the bfe service

will let you know progress
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
nsiproxy-sys file exsits but service does not
nsiproxy-sys file exsits but service does not
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The service *does* exist and it's running, it's just not appearing in the services.msc snapin.

Getting back to draining the swamp, what happens now when you try enabling Internet Connection Sharing?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
>>
Getting back to draining the swamp, what happens now when you try enabling Internet Connection Sharing?

no error now, as I am allowed to press okay and shared connection is now saved

thanks
0