Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Read Explain Plan table in Oracle

Posted on 2013-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
How to analyze  explain plan table for sql tuning ? I am not clear idea about it. Please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:snoor07
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 750 total points
ID: 38756324
There's a lengthy article here that talks about a lot of what you'll see:
http://www.akadia.com/services/ora_interpreting_explain_plan.html

You can use DBMS_XPLAN to pretty up the output of the PLAN_TABLE (which helps make it easier to understand):
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/9i/dbms_xplan.php

They would be two places to start reading to get an overview of what you're seeing, to start with.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 750 total points
ID: 38756326
I suggest you start with the online docs:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e16638/ex_plan.htm#PFGRF009

If you have specific questions after reviewing the docs, just ask.
0