[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 db data and log Volume(recreated) removal of old?

Posted on 2013-01-08
8
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Exchange 2010 using RAW disk direct LUn access on a SAN.  Several DBs, while DB6Data(M:) and DB6logs(mounted volume on M:) was corrupted months ago. At the time I worked through and created a new drive and worked with MS get things working off new SAN access and windows volume as DB6_Data(E:) and DB6_Logs(mounted volume on E:).  So months later now I need to delete that old volume and then the DS on the SAN, regaining the space.  I should have done this when it was fresh in my head, but...

Question is how do I make sure that nothing is updating that old drive M:  as far as the db and logs?  I just want/have to be absolutely certain I am not going to cause any issues with Exchange production env.  

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:dee30
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38756920
Check your currently database and log files point to which drive. If it's pointing to M drive then you will be safely delete the M drive database and logs files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 38756940
i think sushi you dind't mean to type if pointing to m then delete m.  Also,i'm looking for specific insights/instructions/explanations.  Thx
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 375 total points
ID: 38757102
Sorry it's typing mistake..

Check your currently database and log files point to which drive. If exchange database and logs files pointing to E drive then you will be safely delete the M drive database and logs files.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1125 total points
ID: 38759652
If there was would have come up as a Event or some other way to you ....

I would however recomment you to check with EXBPA
Also check the DB and Log location for the rest of the DB through Shell

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 38766939
Rancy can you expand on the exchange shell commands to use and use of EXBPA if not already available on the server and route to check with that tool once I gain access to it.  Thx
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1125 total points
ID: 38767178
EXBPA is available on www.exbpa.com .... not sure if it has for E2K10

Get-MailboxDatabase "DBName" | FL

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 38770594
the EMS get-mailbox shows me the path for the new location of the DB  "eDbFilePath" line.  But is there something that will show/confirm the ldf log file path.  Is there a buil in SQL manager for exchange 2010 when intsalled 2008 server? Ive never seen one.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1125 total points
ID: 38771188
Get-MailboxDatabase does shows the log file location as well
I dont think SQL is part of Exchange 2010

-Rancy
0