Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Company Rename (domain\exchange) Rename one or both?

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I'm running exchange 2003 sp2 with 2 mail stores and a front end OWA server.
We will be changing our company name to from abc.com to def.com. I know
I can easily change the recipient policy on exchange and replicate a new primary
smpt address company wide and create a new MX record. Should be easy enough.

My question  is what are the benefits of renaming or possibly migrating our AD to a new controller?

Do I need to rename active directory? I cant imagine our employees noticing anything different besides they now have new email addresses.
0
Comment
Question by:fivepoint
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 1000 total points
ID: 38756506
Please refer below link to rename the domain name.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/windowsserver/bb405948.aspx

My question  is what are the benefits of renaming or possibly migrating our AD to a new controller??

As your scenario there are no benefits  of renaming domain controller. Microsoft also not recommend to change domain name.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38758603
You will find very few people who will rename a domain when Exchange is involved. I haven't seen a domain rename in that scenario work successfully ever.
If you are getting management pressure to change the Windows domain, then you will have to build a new forest and migrate. Use a generic name if you think that things might change again in the future - I have a client who uses office.local so that name changes don't affect anything.

I used to say that if you insist, then make sure that you have the number for Microsoft support handy, but the version of Exchange you are using is too old for support.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fivepoint
ID: 38759247
Thanks for the advise just what I was looking for.
0