Solved

creating an exchange 2007 certificate

Posted on 2013-01-08
18
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I am running exchange 2007 with SP2.  My certificate is about to expire and I'm trying to install the new cert, but it's giving me this error message.
The message is attached.  

Then when I try to create a new request, I get another error message, also attached.

Any advise how to get a my new cert installed correctly?

Thanks, Dan
exchangecert.jpg
exchangeNewRequestError.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 11
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
I followed this advise:
http://www.cyberstreams.com/posts/2009/december/fix-for-exchange-2007-certificate-error-privatekeymissing

the output of the repair was successful (see attached), but when I go to my website and check the certificate, it's still listing the old one. How do I get it to use the new one?
repairstore.jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
My guess would be that the period after your Inc. is messing up the request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
do I create a new one without it, or just rekey the current one? Should exchange start using the new cert automatically, or do I need to delete the old one first?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:apathy42
Comment Utility
Two issues.

1) It is -GenerateRequest
2) As xxdcmast indicates, a . in organization is not allowed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
I can't believe I misspelled it.  I corrected the spelling and removed the . as well.
Still the same error.
generateRequestnew.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:apathy42
Comment Utility
I think you probably need to remove the comma as well (now that I can see it) - the comma delimits the descriptors.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
Comment Utility
After create new certificate remove the old certificate and check in IIS new create bind in website or not??
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
you're right, that worked.  how do I install it?  Ill use the CSR with godaddy to get a new cert and then I don't remember exactly what I need to do as it's been over 3 years since I last did it.  appreciate the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
Is this all i have to do:
http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/4877/installing-an-ssl-certificate-in-microsoft-
exchange-server-2007

I followed these instructions last time, but it didn't work,
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
Comment Utility
Run the below mention command.

enable-exchangecertificate -thumprint "30c..." -service smtp,iis,pop

You have to only remove quotation marks " "  after services.


Refer below link to create a new certificate and certificate request also.

http://luka.manojlovic.net/2008/01/12/new-certificate-in-exchange-2007-step-by-step/

http://www.sslshopper.com/article-how-to-use-ssl-certificates-with-exchange-2007.html

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb851505(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
well, I got further, i was able to import the cert, but when i did the enable-exchangecertificate -thumbprint etc..... it just sits there, no error it doesn't do anything, so how do I know what the error is?  I attached the screenshot.
import.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
I tried that, I removed the " for the different services, but it still does nothing. I even added the quotes for the thumbprint, but still nothing.  I will look at the articles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
now it doesn't find the certificate.   this is crazy, i don't understand why it's so difficult.
I followed the steps in that article
NOT-FOUND.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Run below command.

get-exchangecertificate

check the thumbprint available in command output as you mention in screen shot.

If available then run the below command.

enable-exchangecertificate -thumprint "30c..." -service smtp,iis,pop

Let me know is it third party certificate like "go daddy" or self sign certificate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
its a godaddy cert
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
ok, thanks, so i was able to add the smtp and iis service to the cert, so that worked, thank you, it's the first one that is the newest one

the thumbprint for the newest cert ends in F96.

I've attached a screenshot, so now my question is, how do I make it live, or active?
when i go to my mail.domain.com website, it's still using the old cert expiring in a few days.
How do I get it to load the new cert?
getexchangecert.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:apathy42
apathy42 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
You can use:
Remove-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint <Thumbprintinfo>
to get rid of the old one.  

Alternatively, you can use
Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint <ThumbprintInfo> -Services None
to disable it without removing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for your help.  after enabling the services again, it looks like that did the trick.  I did that before so I don't know why it didn't work before, but oh well, it's working.
0