Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vSPhere ESXi5.0U1 DRS question

Posted on 2013-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hi,

We've jsut upgraded to ESXi5.0 U1 and enabled DRS. Now when i get in in the morning i find that the latest/best specced VM is is running most of the big VMs and the mem usage is <90%. The other hosts have mem usage of 20 - 30%. How can we better balance the load over all the hosts.  We'vre running 2 DL380 G5s and 1 DL 380 G7 and will soon be adding a DL380 g8

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kswan_expert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tpitch-ssemc
tpitch-ssemc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38756515
In your Datacenter settings under vSphere DRS what is your automation level? I think the default is Fully automated. Additionally you can adjust the migration threshold from conservative to aggressive.

Check out this Yellow Bricks write up on DRS:

http://www.yellow-bricks.com/drs-deepdive/
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38756622
DRS bases it's average on CPU and Memory, when the VMs are actually using the resources.

So you will find periods, when hosts are "unbalanced". DRS is not a load balancer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kswan_expert
ID: 38773206
Thanks fo the replies guys. So if i set it to "Aggressive it will beter balance across the hosts?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38773566
Yes, it will be better. But check the Virtual Servers you are also using, e.g. Citrix and Terminal Servers do not behave well, if being vMotion around all the time.
0