Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VM memory query

Posted on 2013-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Hi

I would like to check the memory usage on a virtual ESX server that I have, specifically how much free memory there is.

Should I check:

i. Task Manager on the VM guest

ii. Perfmon on the VM guest

iii. The VMware Console for memory use of the guest

The reason I ask, is because I have been told that Task Manager will show the CPU and Memory usage of the actual host?

Server is Windows 2008
0
Comment
Question by:neil4933
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38756532
To check memory usage of the Host (*not* VM), log into the Host directly with vSphere Client, or to vCenter and click on the Host on the left side, then the Summary page on the right and look at the Memory (& CPU) usage.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tpitch-ssemc
ID: 38756535
I assume you're looking for stats on a virtual machine and not the ESX server itself.

I rely on the VMware Performance tab for a quick summary of usage- but I prefer the Perfmon of the server. The VMware Tools include hooks into Perfmon for VMware- I generally don't use Task Manager to monitor performance.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38756613
See my EE Article which discusses important Performance Metrics to Monitor


HOW TO:  Performance Monitor vSphere 4.x or 5.0
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NisheshPrasad earned 2000 total points
ID: 38757650
Hi Neil

Taskmanager in a Virtual Server (VM Guest) does NOT show the Memory Usage of the ESX Host (VM Host Server running the VM Guest). It is perfectly safe to monitor the Memory Usage of a Virtual Server (Guest) from its Taskmanager or Perfmon.

To monitor the Memory Usage for a Virtual Host (ESX Server) you would normally go to the vSphere Client or use the command "ESXTop" (via SSH/Console or vCLI) and toggle the display with the 'M' Key for memory.

The ESX Server, although can show you the physical memory currently being consumed by every individual Virtual Machines (or VM Worlds) alongwith the Service Console or VMKernel Ports, you would only perform this when your trying to investigate the total memory utilization of the ESX Server as a whole. You may also want to do this when you need to find the Ballooned Memory for an Individual Virtual Machine or if you trying to find out wether the Virtual Machine has certain amount of memory swapped to the .vswp file.

Hope this clarifies your query.
0