Solved

Get-ChildItem of Share

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I am wanting to input a username into a script and have an output showing any files they own in order of size. I currently have the (very basic) script below. I can see the specific files a user owns but I can't figure out how to get it to list by size.

$User = read-host "Enter a pin number"
$Directory="E:\Data\"

Get-ChildItem $Directory -recurse -file | Get-Acl | where {$_.Owner -match $user}

Open in new window


My ultimate goal is to use this script to email users that exceed a certain quota percentage with a list of their largest files. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Moody
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:X_layer
X_layer earned 100 total points
ID: 38756693
You can try to achive this with sort-object:
Get-ChildItem $Directory -recurse -file | Get-Acl | where {$_.Owner -match $user} | Sort-Object length -descending

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:netballi
netballi earned 100 total points
ID: 38756715
Try this,

Get-ChildItem $Directory -recurse -file | Get-Acl | where {$_.Owner -match $user} | sort-Object -property length -Descending
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 300 total points
ID: 38756790
Try the following code.. you may select the required property of the file using Select-Object
$User = read-host "Enter a pin number"
$Directory="E:\Data\"
Get-ChildItem $Directory -recurse -file | ? {$($_ | Get-Acl).Owner -match $user} | Select-Object *

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 38759455
Thank you for helping me get further!! I now have this:

 
$Users = Get-EventLog -ComputerName DataServer.TEST.local -LogName System -Source ntfs -username GCBE\* | Select-Object Username
$Directory="E:\Data"

Foreach ($User in $Users) {
Get-ChildItem $Directory -recurse -file | ? {$($_ | Get-Acl).Owner -match $user.trimstart("Test\")} | Select-Object Fullname,Length | Sort-Object length -Descending}

Open in new window


I am trying to get it to take each username pulled from the event log and have it give me a list of their largest files. It seems to fail because .Owner doesn't work if the username is prefixed by the domain name.

I tried using trimstart to remove the domain name but I am over my head! If I remove trimstart, my error is :

parsing "@{UserName=Test\User1}" - Unrecognized escape sequence \8.
At P:\Script Explorer\Scripts\Get User Quota\Get User Quota.ps1:5 char:48
+ Get-ChildItem $Directory -recurse -file | ? {$($_ | Get-Acl).Owner -match $user} ...
+                                                ~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : OperationStopped: (:) [], ArgumentException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : System.ArgumentException

 Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 300 total points
ID: 38759629
Try with..
$user.UserName.trimstart("Test\")
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 38778593
Thank you all for the help! I am still working through the final solution and may open another question or two.
0