Solved

How do I automatically send incoming mail to a private distribution group in outlook2010/exchange 2007?

Posted on 2013-01-08
10
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
We subscribe to a media monitoring service that sends us email twice a day.

We have several associates outside our organization who wish to receive copies of the media monitoring.

I've checked with the media monitoring company, and they have no issue with us forwarding the emails.

I tried to set up a rule in Outlook that would read the senders address from the media monitoring and forward it to a distribution list.

There are three problems we have.

1. the rule won't let us send to a list, it wants to use individual addresses. a pain, but one I can live with

2. outlook rules won't forward using a BCC field. This is necessary for peoples privacy.

3. autoforwarding is turned off in Exchange for security reasons, to prevent mail loops.

It looks like Outlook/Exchange may not be the best tool for this.

We would like to automate the entire process. the mail is received from the media monitoring company, then automatically sends out to the distribution list.

Does anybody have any ideas on how we can do this?

We also have a LAMP server that runs out website (we are using Drupal for that). IF there is a web based solution, we would be open to considering that as well.

We also have a sharepoint 2010 server
0
Comment
Question by:itkadmin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basil2912
ID: 38756961
Hello,

Did you try setting the rule in transport rules of exchange 2007 HUB transport server?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 38757203
Add the external address as CONTACTS in your GAL - have them visible in the GAL.
Add your Outlook rule to forward to one contact.
Test.

Add a rule for each contact you need to send to.
Test.

If working OK, you can now HIDE the contacts so other users do not send to them.
Each copy sent will only have the single recipient visible.
This will bypass auto-forward to internet, as the contact is an "internal" address.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38758067
why note simply creating a distribution list and let this monitoring service directly send to the distribution list ?
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38758618
A transport rule combined with a distribution group would do this for you if you cannot get the email delivery changed.
I do this at the moment with a list I am on, I redirect it to a public folder.

I use a header entry to catch the email from the original source, then redirect the message to the SMTP address. You would probably need to include internal users as it will be a redirect rather than a copy.

However as already said above, setting up a group and getting the external provider to email the group would be a more efficient way of dealing with this.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itkadmin
ID: 38758719
I've contacted the media monitoring company to see if groups can be set up. If course then I have the privacy issue to deal with, can't hand over 200 email addresses without informing people.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38758749
I think we were talking about a group locally on Exchange, not with the media company.
Another option would be to use a third party email distribution service (with closed membership) to distribute the email.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38758756
there is no need to ask them just create a DL and let them send to that DL email address
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itkadmin
ID: 38758818
ah, I see what you are saying. I'll get hold of the exchange admin and try it out
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itkadmin
ID: 38801292
I'm told Exchange doesn't allow adding address to GAL that are not from our domain
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 38801333
To use an internal distribution list you would need to have all of the external addresses added as Contacts. Those contacts can then be added to the distribution list.

Personally though I wouldn't bother.
Use a Transport rule to capture the message and forward it to a list hosted externally.

The provider MailChimp has a free tier which might be enough for you: http://mailchimp.com/

A lot less hassle and easier to manage.

Simon.
0