[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS2011 SQL Express / WSUS issues

Posted on 2013-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I have an SBS 2011 box with issues seeming to revolve around WSUS or SQL. If I try to access the WSUS page from the SBS console or the WSUS mmc, it crashes every time. I also discovered that if I try to open SQL mgmt studio, it goes VERY slowly. I should also note that when this WSUS issue started, the entire box has been plagued with VERY slow performance.

This is in a virtual environment and the SBS box has plenty of resources (8 vCPUs and 12gb of ram). I am perfectly okay getting rid of WSUS from SBS if that won't break anything in SBS as I have already setup another WSUS box since this one stopped working.
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Dorsey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 38756759
As far as the performance, the disk IOPs seem to be the culpit. CPU is sitting at 0-10%, memory at 9/12 gb but the avg. disk sec/write and read are spiking a LOT in perfmon.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 38756764
I stopped the WSUS and Windows Internal DB services. They did not help the disk read/write. I am not seeing errors in event viewer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 38758359
12 GB RAM and SATA drives could cause the high disk i/o, but you can check it with perfmon.  Since you know WSUS is not the issue, would be worth a check.  If you can spare a few hours without Exchange, stop all those services and see if things improve.  As you no doubt know, Exchange will use as much RAM as it can get, and I have seen systems with 12 GB RAM max out more than I like.

If there is avialble RAM in the parent, try pushing the SBS to 16.

As for the issues with WSUS on the SBS, you can just stop those services also.  If you want to get the console, and WSUS working again I think you should solve the RAM/slowness issues then work on WSUS.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 38759030
Agree with  fl_flyfishing,  Depending on what your users are doing on the system 12GB on VM may not be enough.  When looking at Perfmon, you should also be looking at Paging http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1687
0