[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP Driver and SQL Server on different machines?

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hello,

Is it possible to install the MS Drivers for PHP for SQL Server on a different machine from SQL Server?  I am installing Drupal 7 and have to use SQL Server Enterprise.  MSSQL Enterprise is not on the same machine as Drupal.

Microsoft PHP Driver

I ask this because in the help section of the driver, it seems to say that both need to be on the same machine.  I don't have that setup available to me.

So is it possible to have them separate?
0
Comment
Question by:Modifier1000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1200 total points
ID: 38756985
The PHP driver is separate from the server so No, it does not have to be on the same machine.  I have SQLSRV20.EXE installed on all my XP machines running PHP here whether they have an SQL Server on them or not.  

It does have to be on the machine where PHP is running.  So it does have to be installed on the Drupal machine.  It is normal to install it in the PHP 'extensions' directory with the other extensions and drivers.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 800 total points
ID: 38798167
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Modifier1000
ID: 38814996
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 38815126
Glad to assist
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38815969
Yep, me too.
0