Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2010

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I created an Access db in 2007, and I am now using 2010. When I opened the database, I got the following error :
"Your Microsoft Database or project contains a missing or broken refernece to the file ActiveX3DX3.ocx version 1.0.  To ensure that your database or project works properly, u must fix this reference."
How do I fix this reference as I am new to 2010.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 668 total points
ID: 38756750
open the vba window
Tools >references

uncheck the reference with MISSING prefix
locate the correct library and select

or
if you really need the file "ActiveX3DX3.ocx version 1.0"
register the ActiveX3DX3.ocx version 1.0 file and include to your references
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 668 total points
ID: 38756755
You need to locate (or install on the system) ActiveX3DX3.ocx, then remove the old reference and point to the new Reference - using the VBA editor >> Tools>>References.

I do not recognize ActiveX3DX3.ocx
Do you know what this is for?

You might first just Uncheck this Reference, then try compiling your db.  If no errors, you may not need this OCX.

mx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ConnerT
ConnerT earned 664 total points
ID: 38756785
Try and editing the Reference Archive in the VB editor

Get into MS Access 2012 and do the following :

Press Alt+F11, then go to Macro,then click VB Editor.

Then once in the VB editor there should be a menu for Tools then in Tools go to References.

In there are a list of all references un-check the  ActiveX3DX3.ocx version 1.0. box
it should say MISSING: by it the re-comile the program and you should be all sorted.

Hope that helps,

Sorry if it does not as i could of got my MS Access Versions mixed up !
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38756875
<No Points wanted>

<I do not recognize ActiveX3DX3.ocx
Do you know what this is for?>

...Agree with MX.

I did a Google, and no real references to this OCX in any mainstream Programming sites.
A lot of hits on the sleazy "Fix Errors" sites though...

Maybe it's legit, but like MX states, make sure you know what this is doing before trying to re-install it.

And run a virus scan to be sure.
(but not from one of those "Fix Errors" sites!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38761208
I just unchecked the reference.  thank u.
0